This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the privacy policy for www.rfu.com, the official web site of the Rugby Football Union.

The Rugby Football Union (RFU) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure online experience. In general, you can view this site and all the latest news and results without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Sometimes however, the RFU needs to monitor web site usage to help it to develop the web site and our services.

Collection of Personal Information

The RFU offers certain functions and services which, if you choose to use them, will require information from you in order to work, such as your name, email, address and mobile telephone number. The RFU will endeavour to let you know before your personal information is collected from you on the Internet.

Use of Personal Information

Primary Purposes

We use personal information for five primary purposes:

  • To perform the services you have requested (such as administering your subscription to a free online service or processing orders from the Rugby Store)
  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once
  • To help you find what you're looking for quickly
    • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you
  • To alert you to new services, special offers, and other info, unless you have indicated otherwise

The RFU is very much aware that some people will not want their information used other than for the purposes for which it was supplied; some will want to receive information from the RFU on rugby issues only and others will want to receive more information.

The RFU will use your personal data for the administration of the game, but will give you the choice as to what information if any you wish to receive by e-mail.

In connection with commercial information, the categories have been divided into three groups, namely:

  • Products and commercial services available from the RFU, its companies and RFU subsidiaries - these include Twickenham Experience Limited, England Rugby Travel Limited, Rugby Store and other RFU entities
  • Products and services available from RFU official sponsors - these sponsors will be listed on the RFU website and, regularly, in Touchline
  • Products and services available from RFU official sponsors’ subsidiary or associate companies - the RFU will not be able to list these entities

The RFU has decided that for the first two categories you should be able to ‘Opt Out’ of receiving the information, but that for the third category you will only receive it if you ‘Opt In’.

The RFU will not use (or pass to any third party) contact data on children under the age of 14 for any commercial mailing purposes.

Processing Your Data

If you choose to give us personal information to process an order or provide you with a subscription to a free service then this will be held and processed by the RFU in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The RFU may also need to transfer your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors who will process it on the RFU's behalf.

Providing you with information

The RFU may use your personal information to supply you with information about the RFU and/or its related organisations, and new (unless you have indicated otherwise) services offered to the game, as well as their respective activities and ranges of goods, services and opportunities (and otherwise where you have given your consent).

The RFU may also use your personal information for general statistical purposes. We also keep track of the domains from which users visit and analyse this data:

  • For trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our web site and our internet infrastructure
  • To ensure that services offered (such as, but not limited to, chat and forums) are not abused

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

Business relationships

The RFU web site contains links to other web sites. The RFU is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites.

Cookies

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet "cookie" to allow the RFU servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. The RFU server may request that your computer return a cookie to it.

These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you. However, we use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart when you are using the Rugby Store Online.

Such measures are necessary to allow the RFU to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to continually improve user experience of our websites.

Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent

By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above. If we amend our privacy policy, any changes will be published on this web site. If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from the RFU, please contact us.

 

Find your local Rugby club

IBM TryTracker