This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Daily Mail Schools Cup News from the Midlands

05 December 2005

6 December 2005 -
 
JOHN CLEVELAND READY FOR FORMER COACH

John Cleveland College from Hinckley are on course for a possible meeting with their former coach Paul Walsh in the sixth round of the Daily Mail Schools Under-18 Cup.

Walsh enjoyed considerable success during his time at JCC, guiding them to the Daily Mail Under-15 Schools Cup in 2004 and to the Daily Mail Under-18 Plate in 1996. He also helped the development of a number of talented youngsters who have since gone on to make their mark at Leicester Tigers, including Sam Vesty and Ollie Smith.

But Walsh, assistant coach to the England Home Unions Under-18 squad, has now moved on to Welbeck College in Nottinghamshire and they are in line to meet JCC in the last 16 of the competition.

Welbeck, who have beaten Arnold Hill School, Worksop College, Leicester GS and Magnus Cof E School, now have home advantage against Nottingham High School in the fifth round which will be played on Wednesday December 7.

The winners will travel to play JCC in the sixth round on a date to be agreed after Christmas.

"We've already played Welbeck this season and beaten them 20-3," said Dave Heybrock, who has succeeded Walsh as JCC's coach having previously worked alongside him.

"We're both playing in the Gullivers Super 16 tournament at Warwick School next week so we are seeing quite a bit of each other. The prospect of Walshy coming back here is an interesting one, but Welbeck have a difficult game against Nottingham before they can think about playing us."

JCC reached the last 16 by defeating Oakham, winners in 2002 and 2003, 21-10 in Rutland.

This season's first team includes flanker Chris Mundey, an England Under-16 internationl last season, and fly-half Tom Wheatcroft, who played for the England Under-16 A team last season.

Winger Vavae Tuilagi is one of seven Tuilagi brothers, three of whom - Henry, Alex and Andy - are Samoan internationals and current members of Leicester Tigers' first team squad. Vavae is a member of the Leicester Tigers' Academy and Manu, the youngest of the seven brothers, is making his name as a winger in JCC's Under-15 side.

 

Daily Mail Under-18 Schools Cup.

Fifth Round: Bishop Vesey's GS v Hereford Cathedral School (TBC), Old Swinford Hospital School v Solihull School (December 7), Oakham School 10 John Cleveland College 21, Welbeck College v Nottingham HS (December 7).

Sixth round draw: Bishop Vesey's GS or Herefod Cathedral School v Old Swinford Hospital School or Solihull School, John Cleveland College v Welbeck College or Nottingham HS.

Daily Mail Under-18 Vase

First round results: Fairfax School 0 Queen Mary's GS, Walsall 49, Walton HS 15 Denstone College 19, Prince William School, Oundle w/o  v King Edward VI, College, Warwickshire, King Edward VI School, Stratford 50 Kenilworth School 5, Woodlands School 0 King Henry VIII School, Coventry 22, Arnold Hill School w/0 v King Edward VII, Melton Mowbray, Manor School 36 Carlton le Willows School 0, King's School, Grantham 50 Lutterworth GS 0, Worksop College w/o v Ratcliffe College,  The Priory LSST 14 Bishop Stopford College 21, Campion School 23 Northamptonshire GS 5, Princethorpe College 0 Lawrence Sheriff School 39, King's School, Peterborough 37 Beauchamp College 14, Vandyke Upper School v Sharnbrook Upper School, Queensbury Upper School w/o v Wootton Upper School.

Second round results: St Joseph's College, Stoke 17 Hereford Sixth Form College 7, Cheslyn Hay Sports College 0 Highfields School, Matlock 50, Lady Manners, Bakewell 48 QEGS Ashbourne 0, Chase School, Malvern 31 South Bromsgrove HS 24, Evesham HS 10 Haybridge HS 34.

Third round draw: Queen Mary's GS, Walsall or Denstone College v St Joseph's College, Stoke, Highfields School, Matlock v  Lady Manners School, King Edward VI, Camp Hill or Worcester Sixth Form College v Chase School, Malvern, Haybridge HS v King Edward VI, Five Ways, Prince William School, Oundle or King Edward VI, Stratford v King Henry VIII, Coventry or Arnold Hill School, Manor School or King's School, Grantham v Worksop College or Bishop Stopford College, Campion School or Lawrence Sherrif School v King's School, Peterborough or John Leggott College, Vandyke Upper School or Sharnbrook Upper School or Queensbury Upper School v Cedars Upper School or Stratton Upper School. Ties to be played between December 5 and 11.

 

WELLINGBOROUGH SUCCESS PLEASES ADAMS

Wellingborough School are building on the success of last season's Daily Mail Schools Under-15 Cup campaign and their decision to bring forward their rugby-playing term.

Wellingborough reached the semi-finals at the first attempt last season even though they did not play rugby in the autumn term.

They were beaten by eventual runners-up St Paul's in the semi-finals at Castlecroft in March but their success brought about a rethink at the Northamptonshire School.

Wellingborough now play rugby up to Christmas and will switch to football in January, a policy that has helped them to continue their success by reaching the last 16 of this season's Daily Mail Under-15 Cup.

They edged out King Edward VI School from Stratford in the fifth round, going through on the more tries rule after the scored were level 10-10. A daunting trip to Bedford School, 19-5 winners at St Albans now awaits them.

"That's a tough draw for us because we played Bedford in the first or second week of September and they beat us 32-5," said Steve Adams, Wellingborough's director of sport.

"I think Bedford are one of the favourites but we are delighted and  little surprised to have got this far.

"As with last year, we have a small age group and have only 40 boys to chose from. There are no star players this year and so we didn't really expect a cup run.

"But we have is a very good side who play for each other and who have done well against the odds.

"Our success last year created a real buzz around the school and generated a lot of interest in rugby.

"Until last year we hadn't entered the Daily Mail simply because we didn't play rugby in the first term. But we've moved things around and made the first term the rugby term and it seems to be paying dividends a bit earlier than we expected."

A third of Wellingborough's side have already played repreentative rugby for Northamptonshire Under-15s including captain and centre Ollie Storey, flanker Charlie Threadgold, fly-half Hadley Wilson, winger Vittorio Decaro and number eight Ed Sanders, who played in last season's sucecssful Under-15 side a year young.

Oakham School have also promoted three talented youngsters - number eight Theo Morgan, lock Rob Kilgower and winger Alex Key - from their Under-14 side to the team that has reached the last 16 of the Daily Mail Schools Under-15 Cup.

Prop Gareth Peters and centre Fabian Peters also play in the cup side having progressed to Oakham's Under-16 team this season but it is captain and openside flanker Oliver Wolfe that Charlie Welch, Oakham's director of sport, tips as one to watch for the future.

He is probably the best boy we have produced since Joe Wheeler," Welch said. Wheeler, the son of former England hooker Peter, was on Leicester Tigers' books but he is now playing for Loughborough University.

There are four Oakham old boys currently in Leicester's first team squad - England flanker Lewis Moody, prop Michael Holford, centre Matt Cornwell and flanker Tom Croft - and the Premiership club will no doubt be keeping tabs on Wolfe's progress.

Wolfe is currently on the injured list but he should be fit for the home sixth round tie against either Old Swinford Hospital School or Warwick School which will be played after Christmas.

Daily Mail Under-15 Schools Cup

Fifth round results: St Albans School 5 Bedford School 19, Wellingborough School 10 King Edward VI, Stratford 10 (Wellingborough won on tries rule), Oakham School 36 King Edward VI, Lichfield 12, Old Swinford Hospital School v Warwick School (December 6).

Sixth round draw: Bedford School v Wellingborough School (TBC), Oakham School v Old Swinford Hospital School or Warwick School.

 

Daily Mail Under-15 Vase

First round:William Farr C of E School 0 Bourne GS 50, Carlton le Willows School 0 Princethorpe College 32, Robert Smyth School 32 Avon Valley School 0, Bilton HS w/o v King Henry VIII, Coventry, Prince Williams School, Oundle 31 Bishop Stopford School 5, Guilsborough School 5 Wrenn School 47, Daventry William Parker School 0 Northampton School for Boys50, Brooke Weston CTC 5 Icknield HS 66,  Wootton Upper School w/o v Longslade Community College , Sharnbrook Upper School 12 Redbourne Upper School 42, Knights Templar School 14 Fearnhill School 10, Tring School 30 St Edmund's College, Ware 12, Verulam School 0 St Columba's College 50, Queen Elizabeth's Barnet 5 Berkhamstead Collegiate School 5 (Berkhamstead won on away team rule), Broxbourne School 22 Birchwood HS 33, Newent Community School 31 Cleeve School 7,  Hereford Cathedral School w/o v Aylestone School, Tewkesbury School 3 Churchdown School 37, Prince Henry's HS, Evesham 17 RGS Worcester 36, Haybridge HS 0 Chase School  Malvern 12, South Bromsgrove HS 0 King Edward's, Birmingham 50, Malvern College 5 Hanley Castle HS 42,  Friary School 46 Highfields School 0, Ludlow C of E School 0 Ellesmere College 50, Queen Mary's GS, Walsall 19 Denstone College 24, Fairfax School 21 Loughborough GS 46,  John Cleveland College 53 Lancaster School 5.

Third round draw: Bourne GS or Princethorpe School v Robert Smyth School or Lawrence Sherrif School, King Henry VIII, Coventry or Prince William School, Oundle v Wrenn School or Northampton School for Boys, Icknield Upper School or Wootton Upper School v Redbourne Upper School or Knights Templar School, Tring School or St Columba's College v Berkhamstead Collegiate School or Birchwood HS, Newent Community School or Hereford Cathedral School v Churchdown School or RGS Worcester, Chase School, Malvern or King Edward's, Birminghamv Hanley Castle HS or King Edward VI School, Aston,  Cheslyn Hay Sports College or St Joseph's College. Stoke or Friary School v Ellesmere College or Denstone College, QEGS Ashbourne or Loughborough GS v Luttwerworth GS or Tudor Grange School or John Cleveland College. Ties to be played between December 5 and 11.