This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Students name final trial squad

20 December 2005

December 21

 

England Students have named Newbury prop Rob Faulkner in the list of players taking part in next month's final trial.

 

The 28-year-old, a PGCE student at Bath University who played for England Counties last season, is part of a 52-man group for the game at Castlecroft on Tuesday, January 4.

 

Dave Bassett (Loughborough), Rob Vickers, Mark Irish (Hartpury), Ali James (Oxford), Chris Lowrie (Marjons), Wayne Thompson (Bristol) James Whittingham (Oxford) and Chris Wyles (Nottingham) all featured for England Students last season.

 

Thompson was also part of the England side at last summer's IRB Under-21 World Championship.

 

Following the trial game the players will be split into England Students and England Universities squads for this season's international programme.

 

The Students make their Twickenham debut against France on February 4 after England's RBS Six Nations international against Wales and have confirmed the return game will take place in Dunkirk on March 10.

 

England Students  & England Universities games

February 3: England Universities v Wales (TBC in London)

February 4: England Students v France (Twickenham, 6pm

February 10: Italy Under-25 v England Students (Sardinia

February 24: Scotland Universities v England Universities (Edinburgh

March 10: France v England Students (Dunkirk

May 6: England Universities v Combined Services Under-21 (Twickenham)

 

England Students triallists

Rob Faulkner (Bath)

Andy Dalgleish (Oxford)

Wayne Thompson (Bristol)

Sean Tomes (Northumbria)

Richard Graham (Oxford)

James Jones (Oxford)

Richard Thorpe (St Mary's)

Mark George (UWE Hartpury)

Kevin Brennan (Oxford)

Alaistair Simmie (Durham)

James Whittingham (Oxford)

Chris Wyles (Nottingham)

Tom Tombleson (Oxford)

Mark Irish (UWE Hartpury)

Dan James (Loughborough)

Dave Bassett (Loughborough)

Stephen Pape (UWE Hartpury)

Robert Anderson (Imperial Medicals)

James Lumby (Bristol)

Tom Yellowlees (Loughborough) 

Max Lewis (Leicester)

Toby Henry (Loughborough)

Richard Vesey (Leicester)

Jonan Boto (Oxford)

James Wellwood (University College London)

Simon Lilley (Loughborough)

Matt Webber (Loughborough)     

Patrick Benson (UWE Hartpury)

Tom Mieszkowski (Durham)

Mark Siddons (Nottingham)        

David Akinluyi (Cambridge)

Chris Lowrie (Marjons)

Tom Malaney (Durham)               

Matt Hopper (UWIC)

Chris Pilgrim (Loughborough)

Robert Cooke (Worcester)

James Mathias (Bristol)

Ali James (Oxford)

Alex Wiscomb (Newcastle)

Eddie Kalman (Cambridge)

Rob Vickers (Durham)

Aaron Liffchak (Hertfordshire)

Andy Clements (Cambridge)

Jon Pritchard (Bristol)

Tom Lawy (Royal United Medical School)

Jody Wheelhouse (Exeter)

James Logan (Imperial Medics)

Darren Bruce (Roehampton)

Sam Stoop (Oxford Brookes)

George Dixon (UWIC)

Jason Luff (Exeter)

Giles Pryor (London South Bank)