This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Regulations relating to uncontested scrums in the Guinness Premiership

31 August 2006

The Rugby Football Union today confirmed that the regulations relating to uncontested scrums would remain unchanged for the 2006-7 Guinness Premiership season.

New regulations (see notes) had been agreed by both the RFU and Premier Rugby Ltd through their usual regulatory channels.

It would have meant that if a match was reduced to uncontested scrums by one team having one of their front row players permanently excluded from the match, either through injury or by being sent from the field of play, that team would be asked to nominate an additional player to leave the field in the case of a sending off. In the case of an injured front row player he would be replaced but another player withdrawn.

Should a match be reduced to uncontested scrums by a temporary exclusion, i.e. a yellow card or blood replacement, no additional player would have to leave the field and the game will continue with uncontested scrums. Upon the player's return, contested scrums would resume.

However, having been advised that such a change requires sanction from the International Rugby Board, it has been decided that the new regulations should not be implemented this season .

Paul Murphy, Chairman of the RFU Governance Committee, said: "This is a good and positive regulation change and we support the Guinness Premiership clubs in their desire to see this happen.

"Eventhough we believe this is a regulation rather than a law change and therefore subject only to RFU ratification, the IRB have now strongly advised us not to adopt this until they have formally approved it. As the sport's world governing body we respect the IRB's position and therefore the regulations relating to uncontested scrums will remain unchanged for the coming season."

The RFU will continue working with Premier Rugby in seeking IRB approval for implementation of the new regulation from the 2007-8 Guinness Premiership season.

Ends...

Existing regulations relating to uncontested scrums season 2006-07
 
3.4 Replacements

(a)  In all Matches replacements and substitutes are permitted in accordance with Law 3 and the IRB resolutions/rulings/directives relating thereto and the Clubs shall comply with such Law and resolutions/rulings/directives.

(b) In the interests of safety each team playing in the Premiership must have at least five (5) players in the squad who can play in the front row aged at least 18 years of age who are suitably trained and experienced to ensure that on the first occasion that a replacement hooker is required and on the first occasion that a replacement prop forward is required (whether due to injury or consequent to a player(s) being temporarily suspended or ordered off) the team can continue to play safely with contested scrums.

(c) If on any occasion any front row player requires to be replaced and his team cannot provide a replacement or other player suitably trained and experienced from those who started the Match or from the nominated replacements to enable the Match to continue safely with contested scrums the Referee having confirmed this fact with the Captain of the team or such other person nominated by the Club as the manager or other person responsible for the team will order uncontested scrums.  If a Match is completed with uncontested scrums, the Board (or its sub-group) may take such action (within seven days if changing the result) pursuant to Regulation 15.2 in respect of any suspected, alleged or actual breach of this Regulation 3.4 as it shall decide and shall notify to all Clubs.

(d) Where a player(s) is/are temporarily suspended from the field of play which creates a second or subsequent occasion that a replacement hooker is required or a second or subsequent occasion that a replacement prop forward is required and his team cannot provide a replacement or other player suitably trained and experienced to enable the Match to continue safely with contested scrums the Referee having confirmed this fact with the Captain of the team or such other person nominated by the Club as the manager or other person responsible for the team the Match shall continue but for the duration (and only for the duration) of the temporary suspension with non-contested scrums and the Match result will be unaffected.
_________________________________________________________

Proposed regulations relating to uncontested scrums

Replacements

(a) In all Matches replacements and substitutes are permitted in accordance with Law 3 of the IRB laws.

(b In the interests of safety each team playing in the Premiership  must have at least five (5) players in the squad, who can play in the front row aged at least 18 years of age who are suitably trained and experienced to ensure that on the first occasion that a replacement hooker is required and on the first occasion that a replacement prop forward is required (whether due to injury or consequent to a player(s) being temporarily suspended or ordered off), the team can continue to play safely with contested scrums.

In the event that a team cannot continue with contested scrums due to permanent exclusion of a player

(c) If a team is incapable of providing a suitably trained and experienced replacement for a front row player who is required to leave the field, either due to injury or due to permanent exclusion from the field of play (i.e. following a sending off), the referee will confirm with the Team Captain or identified team official that all further scrums shall be uncontested.

(d) Once this has happened, he will ask the team captain from the team who have failed to provide a suitably trained replacement to immediately remove one additional player from the field. That player will also be permanently removed from the field of play. In the case of an injury, this player will be in addition to that player who has retired injured, but the injured player can then  be replaced by a non-front row specialist.

In the event that a team cannot continue with contested scrums due to temporary exclusion of a player

(e) If a team is incapable of providing a suitably trained and experienced replacement for a front row player due to a temporary blood injury or due to a temporary exclusion from the field of play (i.e. following a yellow card), the referee will confirm with the Team Captain or identified team official that all further scrums shall be uncontested.

(f) Until such time as the temporarily injured or suspended player has returned to the field of play, the scrums will remain uncontested. On return to the field  of play, the scrums shall revert to a fully contested scrum.

For the avoidance of doubt following a temporary blood injury or following a temporary exclusion there shall be no requirement to remove any further players from the field of play.


 

 

IBM TryTracker