This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Farrell junior named in London & SE Under-16 squad

19 December 2007

December 19, 2007

The London & South East Under-16 selectors have named a squad of 22 players for the season's first Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry on January 11-13.

Owen Farrell, of St George's School in Harpenden, and the son of Saracens and England star Andy, is in the squad which will represent the London & South East against the Midlands (January 11) and the North (January 13).

Although positions may change, Farrell is designated in the same No.12 inside centre role as his father has filled of late for club and country.

It puts Owen in line for a second successive year of selection to the England Under-16 squad which will be chosen after the first Divisional Festival to begin preparing for the Four Nations tournament involving France, Italy and Wales in Lyon, France, in March.

The London & South East selectors have named an additional eight players to make up a squad of 30 for a final development camp at St Albans School on January 4 and 5. These eight may earn selection for the second Divisional Festival at Broadstreet on January 25-27.

A final trial at St Albans School was held on December 16 and attended by the 12 selectors of the England 16 Group. Selection of players to the trial was based on grades earned in matches played by each of the eight counties in the London & South East region.

"We had a strong squad last year, in terms of England and England A representatives, and we expect it to be the same this year," said David Turner, chairman of the London & South East Under-16 selectors.

London & South East Under-16 squad:

Backs:
Will Dunkley (Bedford School & East Midlands)
Sam Edgerley (Wellington College & Surrey)
Owen Farrell (St George's, Harpenden & Herts)
Michael Hogan (King Edward VII & Eastern Counties)
Ben Ransom (Tonbridge School & Kent)
Charles Sadler (St Benedict's College & Eastern Counties)
Sam Stanley (William Edwards & Essex)
Ben Ward (Cardinal Newman & Sussex)
Marland Yarde (Gunnersbury Boys School and Middx)

Forwards:
Harry Allen (Hurstmere & Kent)
Joe Atkinson (Churcher's College & Hants)
Jamie Bache (St Peter's High School & Essex)
Tom Barnes (Oakwood Park Grammar & Kent)
Alistair Bone (Harrow School & Middx)
Thomas Collier (Collingwood College & Surrey)
Harrison George (Norwich School & Eastern Counties)
Michael Hayward (Tendring Technical College & Eastern Counties)
Kit McCartney (Wanstead High School & Essex)
Sam Northcote-Green (Dulwich College & Surrey)
Sam Twomey (St Wilfrid's RC School & Sussex)
James Tyas (Brighton College & Sussex)
Richard Verrall (Chatham Grammar School & Kent)

Also to attend development camp:

Backs:
Michael Ayrton (St Edmund's College & Essex)#
Michael Channing (Kings International College & Surrey)
Toby Quarendon (Orleans Park & Surrey)
Jack Walsh (John Fisher & Surrey)

Forwards:
Henry Fraser (Berkhamsted Collegiate & Herts) (if fit)
William King (William de Ferrers & Essex)
Tom Muldoon (Nower Hill High & Herts)
Drew Wayment (Erith School & Kent) (if fit)

Ends

 

IBM TryTracker