This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Under 16s call up Tom Ellis to face Italy

19 April 2011

  • Lock promoted from England Reds
  • Kenny suffers injury blow

England Under 16s have called up lock Tom Ellis for their international against Italy Under 17s at Priory Park, Macclesfield on Wednesday April 20 (3pm).

Ellis, of Millfield School and Somerset, replaces Jonny Kenny who will suffer the disappointment of missing out on playing for his country because of an ankle ligament injury.

Ellis has been called up from the England Reds squad who are involved in the week-long Wellington Festival in Berkshire and will stay with England Under 16s for their second international against their Wales counterparts at Fylde RFC on Sunday April 24.

Kenny (King’s School Macclesfield, Macclesfield RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire) has been ruled out of both matches.

"We decided to call up Tom Ellis because, having assessed Jonny Kenny’s injury, we decided that he was unlikely to last one international let alone two," said England head coach Phil Stanlake.

England’s players will be presented with their match jerseys at a ceremony at their team hotel on the morning of the match which will be attended by parents and family.

"Playing for England for the very first time is a very special moment," Stanlake said. "Representing your country at whatever level is a proud moment but the very first time you represent England is something that will stay with the players for the rest of their lives.

"Even players who have gone on to play for England at senior level, players such as Ben Youngs for example, still remember the moment they were presented with their first international jersey at this level.

"We will do a formal presentation at our hotel with parents and family around which makes it very special for everyone concerned."

Italy were beaten by Wales Under 16s at Colwyn Bay on Saturday in a match that was watched by England scouts.

"Our main focus will be on what we have to do and our own processes," Stanlake said. "Our preparations have gone well. We had a good session on Monday, we will have a team run on Tuesday and then try to make things as relaxing as possible though there will be natural excitement and enthusiasm at  the prospect of the first international."

England Under 16s v Italy Under 17s at Macclesfield, April 20 (3pm)

15 Elliot Cox (Reading Blue Coat School, Redingensians RFC, London Irish Academy and Berkshire)
14 Tom Howe (RGS High Wycombe, London Wasps Academy and Buckinghamshire)
13 Nick Tompkins (C) (Bishop Justus School, Old Elthamians RFC, Saracens Academy and Kent)
12 Daniel Spencer-Tonks (Chosen Hill School, Hucclecote RFC, Gloucester Academy and Gloucestershire)
11 Colin Dickson Ellesmere College, Shrewsbury RFC, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands)
10 David Buck (Sherborne School, Bath Academy an d Dorset & Wiltshire)
9 Simon Sexton (Wellington College, London Irish Amateurs RFC, London Irish Academy and Surrey)

1 William Hunt (Farmors School, Cirencester RFC, Gloucester Academy and Gloucestershire)
2 Matthew Beaty (Kirkham GS, Preston Grasshoppers RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire)
3 George Buckney (Gryphon School, Sherborne RFC, Bath Academy and Dorset & Wiltshire)
4 Charlie Ewels (Bournemouth School for Boys, Bournemouth RFC, Bath Academy and Dorset & Wiltshire)
5 Tom Ellis (Millfield School and Somerset)
6 Cameron Neild (Manchester RFC, Altrincham Kersal RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire)
7 Joshua Poole (Cokethorpe School, London Wasps Academy and Oxfordshire)
8 Charles Kingham (Felsted School, Bishop’s Stortford RFC, Saracens Academy and Hertfordshire).

Replacements: Jack Barnard (Harrogate GS, Harrogate RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Lorcan Dow (London Oratory School, London Irish Amateur RFC, London Irish Academy and Middlesex), Joss Linney (Uppingham School, Bishop’s Stortford RFC, Saracens Academy and Essex), Alexander Lundberg (Hampton School, Wasps RFC, London Wasps Academy and Middlesex), James Mitchell (Lymm HS, Lymm RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), Jeremy Reason (Dulwich College, Blackheath RFC, Saracens Academy and Kent), Jonathan Spellman (Tonbridge School, Harlequins RFC, Harlequins Academy and Surrey).

 

 

IBM TryTracker