This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England U18 name side to face ARU Academy U19

21 August 2011

  • England name side to face Australian side in Sydney
  • The lads are itching for a game - John Fletcher
England U18 Head Coach John Fletcher

Photo: Getty Images

England Under 18 Head Coach John Fletcher has named his side to face an Australia Invitational U19 team at Sydney Grammar School, on Sunday, August 21, kick off 4am (UK time). 

There are six changes to the starting XV from the side who played Ireland in the U18's last outing back in April, and Fletcher welcomes back promising Exeter Chiefs loosehead Luke Cowan-Dickie into the front row.

Cowan-Dickie is the only player to have represented two age grade sides this season, after coming on as a replacement for England U20 against Italy during the U20 6 Nations - a game England won 74-3.

London Wasps back Will Robinson makes his first appearance in the U18 squad, and starts as a replacement.

The match is the first of three for the English youngsters on their Australian tour, and Fletcher said: "We're really looking forward to the game - the opposition are one year older than us so it really is a good test.

"Training has gone well and the lads are itching for a game as they have all been involved in pre-season training at their clubs and haven't played since April."

Starting XV

15 Jack Nowell (Truro College & Exeter Chiefs), 14 Marcus Webber (Manchester Grammar & Leeds Carnegie), 13 Sam Jones (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs), 12 Sam Hill (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs), 11 Jack Arnott (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs), 10 Henry Slade (Plymouth College & Exeter Chiefs), 9 James Lightfoot-Brown (St Paul’s Catholic College & London Irish), 1 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Truro College & Exeter Rugby), 2 Tom Smallbone (Harrow & London Irish), 3 Danny Herriott (Moulton College & Northampton Saints), 4 Tom Price (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers), 5 Dominic Barrow (Prince Henry’s Grammar & Leeds Carnegie), 6 David Sisi (St Paul’s Catholic College & London Irish), 7 Matt Hankin (Haileybury College & Saracens), 8 Jack Clifford (RGS Guildford & Harlequins)

Replacements

16 Max Crumpton (Oaklands College & Saracens), 17 Kyle Sinckler (Epsom College & Harlequins), 18 George Sandford (St Paul’s Catholic College & London Irish), 19 Tom Jubb (Oaklands College & Saracens), 20 Joe Buckle (Bryanston & Bath Rugby), 21 Alex Day (St Joseph’s College & Northampton Saints), 22 Will Robinson (Twyford College & London Wasps), 23 Tom Stephenson (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

 

IBM TryTracker