This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Midlands Under 16 selectors name Development Days squads

13 December 2011

  • Midlands start build-up to Divisional Festival
  • Two squads named for Leicester sessions

The Midlands Under 16 selectors have named an extended squad of 62 players who have been invited to take part in two Development Days at Leicester GS on January 7 and 8.

The first Development Day will involve 34 of the players who were chosen after an exhaustive selection process during the recent inter-county matches. The other 28 players will take part in the second Development Day on January 8.

The Development Days form the next stage in the selection process for the final Midlands Trial which will be staged at Wilmslow HS on January 28 after which the Midlands selectors will announce a squad to prepare for the Divisional Festival which will be held at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry from February 10 to 12.

Midlands Under 16 Development Days squads

Players invited to Leicester GS on January 7

Backs: George Fossey (Leicestershire), Jon Hughes (North Midlands), Mitchel Henchoz (North Midlands), Jacob Rasmussen (East Midlands), Bob Barfoot (East Midlands), Ted Parker (North Midlands), Charlie Lee (East Midlands), Sam Westcott (North Midlands), Louis Roach (Warwickshire), Reece Chapman-Corry (North Midlands), Luke Townsend (Warwickshire), John Hargreaves (Leicestershire), Alex Nissim (NLD), George Prince (Staffordshire), Alex O’Dell (East Midlands), Cameron Lee-Everton (Leicestershire).

Forwards: Owen Griffiths (East Midlands), Lawrence Finch (Warwickshire), Jack Price (Warwickshire), Joe Blake (Warwickshire), George Bolt (North Midlands), Alex Gibson (Staffordshire), Max Ley (Warwickshire), Will Elt (North Midlands), Jack Wallis (NLD), Andrew Kitchener (North Midlands), Harrison Marshall (East Midlands), Jacob Barnes (Staffordshire), Oliver Lamprell (East Midlands), Oliver Povoas (Leicestershire), Ollie Glasse (Leicestershire), Josh Feek (North Midlands), Nicky Powell (NLD), James Ainsworth (Warwickshire).

Players invited to Leicester GS on January 8

Backs: Ben Williams (North Midlands), Harry Walbaum (North Midlands), Harry Mallinder (East Midlands), Connor Bullivant (East Midlands), Zakk Scorer (East Midlands), Jason Bass (Leicestershire), Nico Defoe (East Midlands), Charlie Thacker  (East Midlands), Jonny Allen (Leicestershire), Rob Faulkner (Warwickshire), David Williams (Leicestershire), Will Kirkman (Warwickshire), Will Sutton (NLD).

Forwards: Owen Hills (Leicestershire), Will Merryman (North Midlands), Perry Liu (East Midlands), James Fish (NLD), James Phillips (NLD), Aaron Pike (Leicestershire), Alex Shorthouse (East Midlands), Scott Makepiece (Warwickshire), Oliver Beeke (Warwickshire), Ross Fuller (Staffordshire), Jamie Manley (East Midlands), Pat Mills (Warwickshire), Jacob Connor (East Midlands), Oliver Lyons (East Midlands), Joe Wrafter (North Midlands).

 

IBM TryTracker