This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England U16 squads announced

10 March 2011

  • Three squads named for busy international programme
  • England U16 to face Leicester Academy in warm-up

The England U16 selectors have named a 22-strong squad to prepare for next month's internationals against Italy U17 and Wales U16.

The squad, which was selected after developments camps at Abingdon School during the February half-term holiday and Stowe School last weekend, will prepare for the internationals with a warm-up match against Leicester Academy U17 at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire on Sunday, March 20 (kick-off 12 noon).

England will play Italy U17 at Macclesfield RFC on April 20 (ko 3pm) and Wales U16 at Fylde RFC on April 24 (ko 2.30pm).

England have also named two squads, England Reds and England Blues, to compete in the Wellington Festival at Wellington College in Berkshire from April 16-22.

Belgium, Canada and Scotland will field their U17 in the Festival with France putting out their U16 A team. Two English Divisional sides, North and Midlands, will join the Festival on April 22.

England Reds will play Worcester Academy U17 in a warm-up match at Warwick School on March 20 (ko 12 noon), with England Blues playing Leeds Academy U17 at Warwick School on the same day (ko 2pm).

England U16 squad

Jack Barnard (Harrogate GS, Harrogate RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Matthew Beaty (Kirkham GS, Preston Grasshoppers RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire), David Buck  (Sherborne School, Bath Aacdemy and Dorset & Wiltshire), George Buckney (Gryphon School, Sherborne RFC, Bath Academy and Dorset & Wiltshire), Elliott Cox (Reading Blue Coat School, Redingensians RFC, London Irish Academy and Berkshire), Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College, Shrewsbury RFC, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Lorcan Dow (London Oratory School, London Irish Amateur RFC, London Irish Academy and Middlesex), Charlie Ewels (Bournemouth School for Boys, Bournemouth RFC, Bath Academy and Dorset & Wiltshire), Tom Howe (RGS High Wycombe, London Wasps Academy and Buckinghamshire), William Hunt (Farmors School, Cirencester RFC, Gloucester Academy and Gloucestershire), Jonny Kenny (King’s School, Macclesfield, Macclesfield RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), Charles Kingham (Felsted School, Bishop’s Stortford RFC, Saracens Academy and Essex), Joss Linney (Uppingham School, Bishop’s Stortford RFC, Saracens Academy and Hertfordshire), Alexander Lundberg (Hampton School, Wasps RFC, London Wasps Academy and Middlesex), James Mitchell (Lymm HS, Lymm RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), Cameron Neil (Manchester GS, Altrincham Kersal RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), Joshua Poole (Cokethorpe School, London Wasps Academy and Oxfordshire), Jeremy Reason (Dulwich College, Blackheath RFC, Saracens Academy and Kent), Simon Sexton (Wellington College, London Irish Amateurs RFC, London Irish Academy and Surrey), Jonathan Spellman (Tonbridge School, Harlequins RFC, Harlequins Academy, Surrey), Daniel Spencer-Tonks (Chosen Hill, Hucclecote RFC, Gloucester Rugby, Gloucestershire), Nicholas Tompkins (Bishop Justus School, Old Elthamians RFC, Saracens Academy and Kent)

England Reds squad

Andrew Boyce (Chantry HS, Worcester RFC, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Oliver Bryant (Redruth School, Redruth RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Cornwall), Luke Chapman (Looe Community College, Liskeard RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Cornwall), Louis Chaudron (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), James Chisholm (Warden Park School, Haywards Heath RFC, Harlequins Academy, and Sussex), Xander Connabeer (South Dartmoor School, Ivybridge RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Devon), Samuel Denham (Kings of Wessex School, Winscombe RFC, Bath Academy and Somerset), Declan Dunn (All Saints Catholic HS, Sheffield RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Tom Ellis (Millfield School and Somerset), Charlie Esam (Bedford School, Ampthill RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Daniel Grange (Ilkley GS, Ilkley RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Paul Hill (Hayfield School, Doncaster RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Tim Jeffers (St Ambrose College, Warrington RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), George Jeavons-Fellows King’s School Worcester, Worcester RFC, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Callum King (Thomas Hardy School, Bournemouth RFC and Dorset & Wiltshire), Thomas Kynge (Abingdon School, Wallingford RFC, London Wasps Academy and Oxfordshire), Zachary Maiden (Stantonbury Campus, Milton Keynes RFC, London Wasps Academy and Buckinghamshire), Reece Marshall (Manshead School, Dunstablians RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Harry Morley (Kirkstone House School, Peterborough RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Thomas Mumford (Plymouth College, Devonport Services RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Devon), Dominic O’Connor (Audenshaw School, Aldwinians RFC and Lancashire), Howard Packman (Northampton School for Boys, Old Northamptonians RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Harry Skelton (Sedbergh School, Ilkley RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Charlie Wicks (Wellington College, Reeds RFC, London Irish Academy and Berkshire)

England Blues squad

Alistair Addy (Myerscough College, Sale RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire), Sam Allen (QEGS Wakefield, Doncaster RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Richard Bayliss (Devonport HS, Devonport Services RFC and Devon), Sean Brown (Prudhoe School, Ryton RFC and Durham), Benjamin Calder (Mill Hill School, Old Albanians RFC, Saracens Academy and Hertfordshire), Clark Davidson (Bedford School, Dunstablians RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Alex Eaton (St Ambrose College, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire), Archie Faulks (St Paul’s School, Richmond RFC, London Wasps Academy and Middlesex), Jack Heeney (Dr Challoners GS, London Irish Amateurs RFC and Buckinghamshire), Tom Hudson (Wilmslow HS, Macclesfield RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), Mark Makram (St Benedict’s School, Wasps RFC, London Wasps Academy and Middlesex), Ryan Mason (Brownhills Tecnical College, Burntwood RFC and Staffordshire), Grant McConnell (Millfield School and Somerset), Peter Moore (Abingdon School and Oxfordshire), Luke Morrison (Chesham GS, Amersham & Chiltern RFC and Buckinghamshire), Daniel Pullinger (Stoke Dameral Community College, Devonport Services RFC and Devon), Ryan Roach (Mangotsfield School, Cleve RFC, and Bristol), Jack Robinson (Collingwood College, Camberley RFC, Harlequins Academy and Surrey), Josh Sharp (Cheredes School, Bishop’s Stortford RFC, Saracens Academy and Hertfordshire), Robert Tait (Millfield School, Bath Academy and Somerset), George Tresidder (QEGS Ashbourne, Derby RFC, Leicester Tigers Academy and Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire), George Trick (Bryanston School, Bradford-on-Avon RFC and Dorset & Wiltshire), Thomas Woolstencroft (Taunton School, Topsham RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Devon), James Worlock (Lancaster RGS, Preston Grasshoppers RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire)