This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Under 18 name side to face Wales

09 August 2012

  • England Under 18 name experienced side for first game 
  • Wales are a tough side to play against – Jones

England Under 18 side named to play Wales

Photo: Getty Images

England Under 18 have named an experienced side to face Wales in the opening game of their three-match tour to South Africa, which kicks off in Wellington tomorrow at 2.00pm (BST).

Head Coach John Fletcher’s side played Wales earlier in the season, winning 22-16 in Madrid, but captain Gus Jones says that previous results count for very little.

“It’s nice to know that we’re capable of winning these games,” Jones said. “But the scenario is completely different for this one – different country, different players – so we’ll approach it as we would any other game.

“Wales are a tough side to play against but we’ve trained well and we’re a close knit squad so we’re really looking forward to it.”

England Under 18 side to play Wales

15 Zach Kibirige (Yarm School) (Newcastle Falcons)
14 Nathan Earle (Oaklands College) (Saracens)
13 Tom Stephenson (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)
12 Nick Carpenter (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)
11 Joshua Watkins (Bromsgrove School) (Worcester Warriors)
10 Billy Burns (Hartpury College) (Gloucester Rugby)
9 Callum Braley (Hartpury College) (Bristol Rugby)

1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Moulten College) (Northampton Saints)
2 Harry Thacker (Leicester Grammar) (Leicester Tigers)
3 Harry Rudkin (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st) (Leicester Tigers)
4 Maro Itoje (Harrow School) (Saracens)
5 Charlie Ewels (Bryanston School) (Bath Rugby)
6 Ross Moriarty (Hartpury College) (Gloucester Rugby)
7 Gus Jones (Eton College) (London Wasps)
8 Joel Conlon (Ivybridge Community College) (Exeter Chiefs)

Replacements

16 Alex Lundberg (Hampton) (London Wasps)
17 Sam James (Bishops Stortford) (Saracens)
18 Biyi Alo (Haileybury College) (Saracens)
19 Jake Oldaker (Wellington College) (Bath Rugby)
20 David Hughes (Twyford C&E High School) (London Wasps)
21 Stephen Uren (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)
22 Ollie Claxton (Adams Grammar School) (Unattached)
23 Sam Olver (Oudle School) (Northampton Saints)
24 Nick Tompkins (Oaklands College) (Saracens)