This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

RFUW Divisional Programme kicks off for London & South East Women this weekend

09 February 2012

  • London & SE take on the North in Divisional Programme opener
  • Divisional Programme opens the door to England selection
Maggie Alphonsi breaks through a New Zealand tackle

Photo: rugbymatters.net 

London & South East players looking to represent England Women in the future will get the chance to impress this weekend with the opening match of this season's RFUW Divisional Programme against the North on Sunday.

Players at Under 15, Under 18 and senior level can progress from club rugby to representiving their county, their division and their country through the RFUW Divisional Programme which forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway.

Saracen's Hannah Gallagher, a former London & SE player, made her debut for England this weekend during the 47-0 win in Scotland last weekend having progressed through the pathway programme.

Players selected for the Divisional Programme have been chosen by their Constituency Body and if successful at divisional level, can earn an England trial or qualify for the U15 or U18 RFUW National Talent Development Groups.

Weather permitting, this weekend's fixture will kick off at 2pm at Sheffield RFC's Abbeydale headquarters and Margaret Alphonsi, London & SE Talent Development Officer and an England Women’s player, is looking forward to seeing the squad in action.

Alphonsi said: “The Seniors have a very good team this year with a mix of experience and youth. They will be led by Leah Morley who was also squad captain last season.

"This weekend also sees Leanne Riley and Emily Scott start; most recently they were involved in the England Sevens squad which reached the final of the inaugural Women’s Sevens Challenge Cup at the Emirates Airline Dubai 7s.

"This Sunday will be a challenging match as the North can also boast a talented squad.”

London & SE Senior Women’s squad: Sasha Acheson (Herts, UWIC), Katherine Evans (Herts, Saracens), Ellisa Dee (Herts, Old Albanian Saints), Sara Anastasi (Surrey, Richmond), Debbie McCormack (Kent, Medway), Becky Roby (Herts, Saracens), Leah Morley (C) (Middlesex,  Saracens), Nicola Hoole (Surrey, Richmond), Georgia Cook (Surrey, Richmond), Tina Lee (Surrey, Wasps), Holly Myers (Hampshire, Trojans), Kate Hodgkinson (Eastern Counties, Lakenham Hewett), Leanne Riley (Herts, Saracens), Christine Lawrence (Eastern Counties,  Lakenham Hewett), Natasha Brennan (Middlesex, Wasps), Laura Kapo (Surrey, Richmond), Helena Potts (Middlesex, London Welsh), Libby Povey (Surrey, Richmond), Sam McCarthy (Surrey, Richmond), Emily Scott (Essex, Thurrock), Louise Meadows (Middlesex, Saracens), Elaine Jaxon (Kent, Blackheath).

Divisional Programme 2012:

February 12th:

Seniors:

N v LSE, KO 2pm, Sheffield RFC

Mids v SW, Edgeley Road, Shropshire, KO 2pm

February 19th

U18s

LSE v SW Esher RFC, KO 245pm

Mids v N, Five Ways, KO 245pm

U15s

LSE v SW Esher RFC, KO 1pm

Mids v N, Five Ways, KO 1pm

February 26th

Seniors:

N v Mids, Blackwell Meadows Darlington, KO 2pm

SW v LSE, Newbury RFC, 2pm

March 18th

Seniors:

Mids v LSE, Five Ways, KO 1pm

SW v N, Stroud RFC, KO3pm

U18s

Mids v LSE, Five Ways, KO 245pm

SW v N, Stroud RFC, KO 115pm

March 31st & April 1st

U15s Divisional Festival, Hartpury College

Draw TBC,

April 1st

U18s:

N v LSE, Hartpury College, KO TBC

Mids v SW, Hartpury College, KO TBC

 

IBM TryTracker