This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

London & South East name squad for Under 18 Divisional Festival

13 February 2012

  • Five St Joseph’s players in London squad
  • Two matches with England U18 Clubs and Schools coach Reed watching

The London & South East Under 18 selectors have named a squad of 23 players for the Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry this weekend.

They will face the Midlands on Friday February 17 at 2pm with the North taking on the South West at 5pm.

London & SE will then play the South West on Sunday February 19 at 1pm, preceded by Midlands v North at 11am.

Five players from St Joseph's College in Ipswich have been included in the squad.

The festival will allow the England U18s Clubs and Schools management team to select their squad for the training camps and matches with the Northampton Saints and Leicester Tigers Academies that lead into April’s first-ever home international, when England U18 Clubs and Schools meet Ireland Under 18 Clubs at Old Merchant Taylors’ RFC.

The England U18 Clubs and Schools programme was introduced last season to reward players who have advanced within their Constituent Bodies. It ensures talented players are kept on the international radar while continuing to pursue academic and career interests.  

The 2011 squad took on Ireland U18 Clubs in Dublin and came back from 17-0 down at half time to draw 23-23.

England U18 Clubs and Schools head coach Dave Reed said: "There is so much talent in the Under 18 age group.

“I’m really looking forward to the Divisional Festival and the chance to select a squad which, thanks to the exciting programme of training weekends and matches, will be well prepared for their international challenge.”

London & South East U18 Divisional Festival squad by county/CB: 

Eastern Counties

Gabriel Carroll, flanker, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Sudbury RFC
Charlie Hays-Burt, hooker, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Colchester RFC
Chris Lord, wing, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Bury St Edmunds RFC
Shaquille Meyers, flanker, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Diss RFC
Joe Tarrant, fly half, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Colchester RFC

Essex

Jack Smith, prop, SEEVIC College and Westcliff RFC

Hampshire

Alex Bradley, No.8, Bishop Wordsworth and Andover RFC
Luke Jones, wing, Guernsey College of FE and Guernsey RFC
Chris Levesley, wing, Highlands College and Jersey RFC
Jack Ramshaw, lock, St Paul’s Catholic College and Portsmouth RFC

Hertfordshire

Ben Calder, scrum half, Oaklands College and Old Albanian RFC
Jack Culverhouse, prop, Oaklands College and Welwyn RFC
Harry Thorogood, fly half, Watford GS and Harrow RFC

Kent

Richard Adeniyi-Jones, lock, St Olave’s and Westcombe Park RFC
Harry Sloan, centre, Skinners’ School and Harlequins FC

Middlesex

Luke Paynter, lock, Twyford School and Ealing Trailfinders RFC

Surrey

Jordan Burns, scrum half, Epsom College and Cobham RFC
James Clements, full back, RGS Guildford and Guildford RFC
Harry Little, centre, RGS Guildford and Guildford RFC

Sussex

Nick de Brett, hooker, Tonbridge School and East Grinstead RFC
Richard Hadfield, prop, Hurstpierpoint College and Hove RFC
Seb Nagle-Taylor, No.8, Eastbourne College
Joe Woods, prop, The Regis School and Chichester RFC