This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

London & SE U15s and U18s ready for Divisional campaign

16 February 2012

  • Cath Pugh and Sarah Bern are the London & SE captains
  • Maggie Alphonsi predicting two good match-ups

London & South East’s Under 15s and U18s contenders looking to put down a marker with the England Women’s selectors will be hoping for better luck with the weather than last weekend’s Senior team when they take on their South West counterparts at Esher RFC on Sunday (February 19).

While the Seniors are reorganising their postponed schedule, the two age-group squads representing London & SE are heading to Molesey Road for the start of their RFUW Divisional Programme campaign.

The Rugby Football Union for Women Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players progressing from club rugby to representing their county, their division and their country.

Players selected for the Divisional Programme have been chosen by their Constituency Body and if they are successful at that level, they can earn an England trial or qualify for the Under 18s and Under 15s RFUW National Talent Development Groups.

Maggie Alphonsi, the England flanker who is Divisional Talent Development Officer for London and South East, said: “The U15s have a very good team this year with a mix of experience and youth.

“The team will be led by Sarah Bern who is one of our Talent Development Group players and she will be looking to emulate the efforts of the team last year. 

“This Sunday will be a good match as the South West team also has a mix of players so will present a good challenge for the London and South East U15s squad.”

London & South East finished top of the win-loss table in both age groups in last season’s programme, although the matches are primarily about developing players.

Alphonsi said of the U18s side: “The team will be led by Essex prop Cath Pugh who was the captain last year and will be looking to emulate the efforts of that team against a capable South West team.”

RFUW Division Programme, Sunday February 19, 2012:

Under 15s: London & South East v South West at Esher RFC (1pm); Midlands v North at Five Ways OE, Worcester (1pm).

Under 18s: London & South East v South West at Esher RFC (2.45pm); Midlands v North at Five Ways OE, Worcester (2.45pm).

London & South East Women’s U15 v South West:

Harriet Austin (Hertfordshire and Hertford), Sarah Bern (Surrey and London Irish, capt), Eleanor Boatman (Surrey and London Irish), Jessica  Boyd (Surrey and London Irish), Georgia Bradley (Essex and Rochford Hundred), Jessica  Breach (Sussex and South Sussex Barbarians), Tazmin Bricknell (Kent and Aylesford), Charley Brunton (Sussex and Worthing), Hermione Caddick (Sussex and South Sussex Barbarians), Alex  Clay (Hampshire and Solent Sirens), Izzy Collis (Sussex and South Sussex Barbarians), Hayley Everett (Hertfordshire and Old Albanians), Emily Ferguson (Essex and Rochford Hundred), Zoe Harrison (Hertfordshire and Welwyn), Rosie Kay (Hertfordshire and Hertford), Aegean  Leech (Kent and Aylesford), Daisy Lengthorn (Kent and Aylesford), Ella Levey (Kent and Aylesford), Georgina  Neary (Kent and Aylesford), Elizabeth Nicholl (Kent and Aylesford), Megan  Okey (Essex and Thurrock), Ellena  Perry (Hertfordshire and Welwyn), Chloe Rix (East and Lakenham Hewett), Faye Smale (Essex and Rochford Hundred), Laura Tolley (Kent and Aylesford), Hannah Trenholm (Surrey and London Irish), Rebecca Wadhams (Kent and Aylesford), Katy Walker (Hertfordshire and Hertford), Hannah West (Hampshire and Solent Sirens), Lucy West (East and Colchester).

Head Coach Simon Burgess, Assistant Coach Samuel Carpenter, Manager Melanie Liley, Physio Kevin Powell.

London & South East Women’s U18 v South West:

15 Sydney Grayson (Hertfordshire and Welwyn); 14 Lotte Clapp (Hertfordshire and Welwyn), 13 Rochelle Smith (Surrey and London Irish, vice capt), 12 Emma Sword (Surrey and London Irish), 11 Sioghan Longdon (Surrey and London Irish); 10 Flo Williams (Kent and Aylesford), 9 Sammy Parker (Kent and Folkestone); 1 Cath Pugh (Essex and Rochford Hundred, capt), 2 Lydia Beard (Kent and Aylesford), 3 Scarlett Cooper-Wall (Hertfordshire and Welwyn), 4 Lydia Davey (Surrey and London Irish), 5 Bowenna Jackson (East and Southwold), 6 Maddy Lockwood (Essex and Rochford Hundred), 7 Amber Luke (Surrey and London Irish), 8 Fran Hall (Hampshire and Solent Sirens).

Replacements: 16 Zoe Joslin (Hampshire and Solent Sirens), 17 Oren Blindell (Hertfordshire and Welwyn), 18 Courtney Arberry (Hertfordshire and Welwyn), 19 Zoe Barber (Hampshire and Solent Sirens), 20 Vicky Childs (Hampshire and Ellingham & Ringwood), 21 Gabie Archer (Sussex and Worthing), 22 Rebecca Prichard (Surrey and London Irish).

Head Coach Stuart McIntyre, Assistant Coach Jack Baird, Manager Lindsay Topham, Physio Jennifer Graham.