This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Midlands U15s & U18s Girls kick off RFUW Divisional Programme campaign

16 February 2012

  • Midlands take on the North in campaign opener
  • Worcester RFC hosts Midlands v North clash

Midlands Under 15s and Under 18s contenders looking to put down a marker with the England Women’s Rugby Union selectors will be hoping for better luck with the weather than last weekend’s senior team when they take on their Northern counter parts at Five Ways, Worcester on Sunday.

While the seniors are reorganising their postponed schedule, the two age-group squads are heading to Worcester RFC for the start of their RFUW Divisional Programme campaign.

The RFUW Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players progressing from club rugby to representing their county, their division and their country.

Emily Braund, who has featured in the Divisional Programme, is evidence that the pathway is working with the Lichfield lock earning her second England cap last weekend against Italy in the Six Nations championship.

Players selected for the Divisional Programme have been chosen by their Constituency Body and, if they are successful at that level, they can earn an England trial or qualify for the Under 18s and Under 15s RFUW National Talent Development Groups.

Matthew Ferguson, the RFUW Talent Divisional Officer for the Midlands, said: “I’m looking forward to this weekend’s games. It will be a good reward for the girls who have worked very hard to get this far.

“The Under 15s squad consists of a good mix of last year’s players and new girls to the system who have gelled well over a training weekend. The individual skill levels of the Under 18s is also very impressive and a number of them were involved in last season’s Under 15 squad, while two players are involved in the England Under 20s squad.  

“The challenge now is set for these players to produce a solid performance against a strong North team on Sunday, something I’m sure they can do.”

Midlands U18s: Amy Needham (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Lark Davies (North Midlands, Worcester), Laura Swan (North Midlands, Worcester), Izzy Moore (North Midlands, Worcester), Amy Wigley (North Midlands, Worcester), Holly Donelly-Bush (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Alice Tinn (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Carys Williams (Staffordshire, Lichfield) C, Kelly Smith (North Midlands, Worcester), Bethany James (VC) (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Emma Harbage (Staffordshire, Lichfield), Rebecca Scholes (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Glossop), Emily Davis (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Hetty Swan (North Midlands, Worcester), Chelsey Fuggle (Staffordshire, Lichfield), Amy Parker (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Katie Trevarthen (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Spalding), Rosie Tidball (North Midlands, Worcester), Becky Noon (Staffordshire, Lichfield), Heather Barnes (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Eve Morton (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors), Olivia Archer (North Midlands, Worcester)

Midlands U15s: Hollie Weston (East Midlands, Old Northamptonians), Kate Parker (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Melbourne RFC), Lucy Tomkinson (Leicestershire, Hinckley RFC), Anna Chadburn (Leicestershire, Melton), Hannah Parker (North Midlands, Worcester), Evie Probert (East Midlands, Old Northamptonians), Paige Woodhouse (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors RFC), Niamh Fordham     (East Midlands, Old Northamptonians), Ellie Batten (Leicestershire, Melton RFC), Rhiannon Donnahey (North Midlands, Worcester RFC), Jade Shekells (North Midlands, Worcester RFC), Jasmine Boatswain (East Midlands, Old Northamptonians RFC), Kelly Smith (North Midlands, Worcester RFC), Holly Allen (East Midlands, Old Northamptonians RFC), Sophie Bull (North Midlands, Worcester), Martha Farnworth (North Midlands, Worcester RFC), Ellen Machin (Leicestershire, Melton RFC), Keziah Moutain (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Spalding RFC), Micha Warren (Notts/Lincs & Derby, Paviors RFC), Emma Warrington (Leicestershire, Hinckley RFC),  Alex Watson (Leicestershire, Market Harborough RFC), Megan Willoughby (North Midlands, Worcester RFC).

Weekend programme: Under 15s – London & South East v South West at Esher RFC (1pm); Midlands v North at Five Ways, Worcester (1pm).Under 18s – London & South East v South West at Esher RFC (2.45pm); Midlands v North at Five Ways, Worcester (2.45pm).

 

IBM TryTracker