This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Under 18 name side to face France

17 February 2012

  • England Under 18 name squad to face France
  • Watson and Burns part of exciting back line
England U18 coaches John Fletcher and Peter Walton

Photo: Getty Images

England Under 18 have named their match day squad to take on France ahead of Sunday’s game at Fylde RFC's Woodlands Memorial Ground (February 19, KO 14.00).

Just Anthony WatsonGus Jones and Tom Stephenson have previous U18 experience in what is a much changed squad from last season.

Hartpury College have three representatives in the starting XV, including Freddie Burns, younger brother of Gloucester fly half Freddie.

Head coach John Fletcher said: “We're excited about this game against France, it’s our first international of the season and we are all looking forward to seeing them play.

“The majority of the squad hasn’t played for the U18s before and they are determined to perform as well as the previous U18 squads.

“We struggled last season against a very big and powerful U17 French team so this game will be a good indication to the players how they have improved from last season.”

England Under 18 team to play France

1) Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
2) Harry Thacker (Leicester Grammar & Leicester Tigers)
3) Scott Wilson (Sedbergh School & Newcastle Falcons)
4) Tom Ellis (Millfield & Bath Rugby)
5) Charlie Ewels (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)
6) Ross Moriarty (Hartpury College & Gloucester)
7) Gus Jones (Eton College & London Wasps)
8) Joel Conlon (Ivybridge & Exeter Chiefs)

9) Callum Braley (Hartpury College & Bristol Rugby)
10) Billy Burns (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
11) Josh Watkins (Bromsgrove School & Worcester Warriors)
12) Javiah Pohe (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)
13) Tom Stephenson (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
14) Nathan Earle (Oaklands & Saracens)
15) Anthony Watson (St Georges College & London Irish)

Replacements:

16) Reece Marshall (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
17) Harry Rudkin (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)
18) James Thraves (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)
19) Jake Oldaker (Wellington College & Bath Rugby)
20) Max Northcote-Green (Millfield & Bath Rugby)
21) Tom Chapman (Colfe’s School & Saracens)
22) Sam Olver (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)
23) George Catchpole (Leicester Grammar & Leicester Tigers)