This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Midlands Women take on the North in RFUW Divisional Programme

22 February 2012

  • First game for Seniors in RFUW Divisional Programme
  • England international Braund returns to bolster Midlands squad
Emily Braund in action against Italy

Photo: rugbymatters.net 

The Midlands Senior Women’s squad will be bolstered by the return of England international Emily Braund this Sunday when they take on the North in the RFUW Divisional Programme at Blackwell Meadows in Darlington.

With Head Coach Gary Street rotating his squad this weekend for England's RBS 6 Nations clash with Wales at Twickenham, Braund will be back in action for her county as the Midlands look to kick start this season’s campaign.

The Lichfield lock made her England debut against Scotland earlier this month and then went on to play against Italy, helping England to two wins from two in this season’s campaign and keeping the side on track to retain their Six Nations crown.

Matthew Ferguson, the RFUW’s Talent Development Officer for the Midlands, said: “The Midlands Senior team are really looking forward to getting on to the pitch following the last game falling foul to bad weather.

“We are delighted to welcome back Emily who has been making a big impression at international level. With Emily coming back into the fold she will give the Midlands squad a real boost; she’s proven to all the divisional players that the England pathway is open to them. I’m sure she will use the experiences she has gained in the Six Nations to help the Midlands open their campaign with a competitive performance against their Northern rivals.”

The RFUW Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players progressing from club rugby to representing their county, their division and their country.

Midlands Squad:

Amy Tinn (Notts,Lins & Derbys,Deeping), Gemma Wilson (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Saracens), Rebecca Williams (Staffs, Lichfield), Roz Crowley (Staffs, Lichfield), Liz Polson (Staffs, Lichfield), Fiona Jones (Staffs, Lichfield), Stacey Maquire (Staffs, Lichfield), Rebecca James (Staffs,Lichfield), Fiona Fletcher (Staffs, Lichfield), Caley Parnell (Staffs, Lichfield), Gemma Sharples (Staffs, Lichfield), Natasha Jones (Staffs, Lichfield), Emily Braund (Staffs,  Lichfield), Rachel Jones (Staffs, Lichfield), Emma-Jo Jenkins (Warwick, Keresley), Nancy Stone (North Mids, Camp Hill), Hannah Newsome (Notts,Lins & Derbys, North Hykeham), Stacy Tolley (Warwick, Keresley), Jess Sippits (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Lichfield), Stephanie Cranmer (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Lichfield), Caroline Spence (Warwick, Old Leams), Danii Booth (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Chesterfield), Kelly Robertson (East Mids, ASSE)

Divisional Programme 2012:

February 26

Seniors:

N v Mids, Blackwell Meadows Darlington, KO 2pm
SW v LSE, Newbury RFC, 2pm

March 18

Seniors:

Mids v LSE, Five Ways, KO 1pm
SW v N, Stroud RFC, KO3pm

U18s

Mids v LSE, Five Ways, KO 245pm
SW v N, Stroud RFC, KO 115pm

March 31 & April 1

U15s Divisional Festival, Hartpury College

Draw TBC,

April 1

U18s:

N v LSE, Hartpury College, KO TBC
Mids v SW, Hartpury College, KO TBC