This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Bristol v Doncaster Knights: Team News

23 February 2012

  • Bristol's Ben Glynn makes first start of the season
  • Davey surprise inclusion on Doncaster bench 

 Bristol on the attack

Photo: RFU archive

Bristol lock Ben Glynn makes his first start of the season at the Memorial Stadium on Friday when the club host Doncaster Knights in the final round of the RFU Championship league stages.

Bristol make eight changes to the team that narrowly lost to Cornish Pirates last Sunday while their opponents make ten changes following their midweek loss against London Welsh.

Bristol’s head coach Liam Middleton has brought in Will Helu on the wing in place of Jack Tovey, while Fautua Otto returns at outside-centre.

Captain Ian Grieve also makes a comeback at No.8 following an eye injury to complete the back row alongside Josh Ovens and Marco Mama.

Dual-registered Bath Prop Mark Lilley is named on a strong replacements bench which also includes Henry Vanderglas and George Watkins.

Meanwhile, Doncaster Knights full back Mike Whitehead replaces Toby Berridge and scrum half Chris Hallum comes in to skipper the side who sit eighth in the Championship.

There is also a surprise appearance on the Knights bench for Director of Rugby Brett Davey who has called himself in as cover during the busy period.

Bristol Rugby

15 Jon Goodridge, 14 Will Helu, 13 Fautua Otto, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Matt Williams, 10 Matt Jones, 9 Tom Slater, 1 Darren Crompton, 2 Rhys Lawrence, 3 Jason Hobson, 4 Ben Glynn, 5 Glen Townson, 6 Josh Ovens, 7 Marco Mama,  8 Iain Grieve (capt)

Replacements: 16 Ross Johnston, 17 Mark Lilley, 18 Roy Winters, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Ruki Tipuna, 21 Matty James, 22 George Watkins.

Doncaster Knights

15 Mike Whitehead, 14 Dougie Flockhart, 13 Oli Goss, 12 Latu Makaafi, 11 BenToft, 10 Gareth Quinn-McDonogh, 9 Chris Hallam (capt), 1 Stuart Corsar, 2 Jack Yeandle, 3 Royce Burke-Flynn, 4 Andy Boyde, 5 Dominic Parsons, 6 Adam Kettle, 7 David Bradford, 8 Chris Planchant

Replacements: 16 Andy Brown, 17 Jack Yeandle ,18 Alex Brown, 19 Michael Noone, 20 Brett Davey, 21 Michael Heaney, 22 PJGidlow