This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Busy weekend for Alphonsi

16 March 2012

  • Double header for Alphonsi’s London & South East
  • Morley returns to captain divisional side against Midlands
Maggie Alphonsi tries to break a tackle during England's win in Paris

Photo: Getty Images

London & South East women’s talent development officer Maggie Alphonsi is looking forward to another busy weekend of international and divisional rugby – playing in the rbs 6 Nations for England against Ireland on Saturday and then attending two divisional matches in Birmingham on Sunday.

When she is not playing on the flank for an England side chasing the Grand Slam, Alphonsi is overseeing the London & South East’s female players hoping to progress from club rugby to representing their county, their division and their country through the divisional programme that forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway.

Having kicked off the 2012 programme with a 17-5 win over the South West on February 26, London & South East won 32-8 against the North in Sheffield last weekend (March 11), with tries by Katherine Evans, Ellisa Dee, Nicole Hoole, Abby Mortimer, Hannah Field and Jayne Goodliffe.

Alphonsi said: “This will be the final match for the seniors in a season which has seen the London & South East team have a very good run of form with two good wins over the South West and the North teams.

“A win this Sunday will see London & South East top the table and become winners of the 2011-12 season.

“The Midlands have lost both of their games against the North and the South West and will be looking to end the programme on a high, making it a good challenge for our team who are hoping to emulate their winning effort in the 2010-11 programme.”

London & South East seniors, captained by Saracens’ Leah Morley, welcome back their England U20 players from their match in France last Sunday but the squad will be without Leanne Riley who will be with the England Women's 7s travelling to Hong Kong.

In the second half of a double-header the London & South East U18s also face the Midlands, in each side’s second fixture of the RFUW divisional programme this season.

London & South East U18 will be aiming to make up for the 38-19 loss to the South West last month before they play their final fixture against the North at Hartpury College on April 1.

Development of players is the principal aim in the divisional programme, which runs at three age levels: seniors, Under 18s and Under 15s.

London & South East Women Seniors v Midlands (Five Ways OE near Birmingham, March 18 2012, KO 1pm)

15 Georgia Peedle (Saracens and Hertfordshire)
14 Holly Myers (Trojans and Hampshire)
13 Stacey White (Wasps and Middlesex)
12 Louise Meadows (Saracens and Middlesex)
11 Sophie Nicholas (Richmond and Surrey)
10 Jayne Goodliffe (Richmond and Surrey)
9 Tina Lee (Wasps and Surrey, vice capt)

1 Sasha Acheson (Saracens and Eastern Counties)
2 Katherine Evans (Saracens and Hertfordshire, vice capt)
3 Ellisha Dee (Old Albanians Saints and Hertfordshire)
4 Sara Anastasi (Richmond and Surrey)
5 Debbie McCormack (Medway and Kent)
6 Becky Roby (Saracens and Hertfordshire)
7 Libby Povey (Richmond and Surrey)
8 Leah Morley (Saracens and Middlesex, capt)

Replacements:

16 Laura Kapo (Richmond and Surrey)
17 Sam McCarthy (Richmond and Surrey)
18 Ellie Gatlin (Saracens and Hertfordshire)
19 Claire Phelps (Lakenham Hewett and Eastern Counties)
20 Kate Hodgkinson (Lakenham Hewett and Eastern Counties)
21 Emily Scott (Thurrock and Essex)
22 Hannah Edwards (Wasps and Middlesex)

Head Coach David Mobbs Smith, Assistant Coach James Cooper, Manager Helen Richardson, Physio Lara Ryan.

London & South East Women U18s v Midlands (Five Ways OE, Birmingham, March 18 2012, KO 2.45pm)

15 Sydney Grayson (Welwyn and Hertfordshire)
14 Lotte Clapp (Welwyn and Hertfordshire)
13 Rochelle Smith (London Irish and Surrey, capt)
12 Emma Sword (London Irish and Surrey)
11 Rebecca Prichard (London Irish and Surrey)
10 Olivia Stembridge (Welwyn and Hertfordshire)
9 Yasmin Pemberton (Rochford Hundred and Essex)

1 Zoe Joslin (Solent Sirens and Hampshire)
2 Oren Blindell (Welwyn and Hertfordshire)
3 Scarlett Cooper-Wall (Welwyn and Hertfordshire)
4 Courtney Arberry (Welwyn and Hertfordshire)
5 Bowenna Jackson (Southwold and East)
6 Zoe Barber (Solent Sirens and Hampshire)
7 Amber Luke (London Irish and Surrey)
8 Fran Hall (Solent Sirens and Hampshire).

Replacements:

16 Katie Carter (London Irish and Surrey)
17 Lydia Davey (London Irish and Surrey)
18 Scarlet Millen (Folkestone and Kent)
19 Maddy Lockwood (Rochford Hundred and Essex)
20 Vicky Childs (Ellingham & Ringwood and Hampshire)
21 Flo Williams (Aylesford and Kent)
22 Sioghan Longdon (London Irish and Surrey)

Head Coach Stuart McIntyre, Assistant Coach Jack Baird, Manager Holly Hart, Physio Jennifer Graham.