This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

London & South East face Midlands in rescheduled Women’s Divisional matches

26 April 2013

  • 2013 Women's Divisional Programme draws to a close this weekend
  • London & South East face Midlands at Under 15 and 18 levels 

The London & South East Under 18 and Under 15 teams will each face their counterparts from the Midlands at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry this Sunday (April 28) to complete the 2013 Women’s Divisional Programme.

These fixtures for the London teams were among those postponed during the cold snap in March that unfortunately affected the planned Divisional festival at Hartpury College.

Ten of the 12 players from the London & South East U18s who were selected to try out for the England 20s will be involved in Sunday’s squad as they pit their wits against an equally strong Midlands side.

London & South East U18 will be looking to build on their stunning comeback performance against the North in their most recent match when they came from four tries behind to win in the dying seconds.

The U15s will also be taking on the Midlands in their second and final Divisional match, and head coach Roy Davis commented: “It is a great opportunity for all of the girls to experience representative rugby and showcase their talents.

“These days are superb experiences and celebrations of rugby and I am sure it will not be long before some of these girls will grace the international stage.”

The Women’s Divisional Programme started in 2010 and is crucial in developing talent to improve rugby at all levels of the women’s and girls’ player pathway, with the objective of producing future England internationals at XVs and Sevens.

Alex Austerberry, the RFU Divisional Talent Development Officer for London & South East, said: “Once again the Divisional Programme will be illustrating the pivotal role it has in developing players. It not only offers the opportunity for high quality competition, it allows players to review their performances and those of their peers in an environment that is conducive to learning and development.

“All the players are making huge strides forward and it is great to see many of them challenging for potential international honours.

“The younger players in the squad are pushing the more senior players and the players in the 15s will be pushing those in turn next year. It is a fantastic time to be involved in women’s and girls’ rugby. There are definitely exciting times ahead.”

London & South East Under 18 v Midlands at Broadstreet RFC, Sunday April 28:
Sydney Gregson (Welwyn and Hertfordshire), Hannah Philip (Beckenham and Kent), Ellie Ambridge  (Aylesford and Kent), Emma Swords (Esher and Surrey, vice capt), Lotte Clapp (Welwyn and Hertfordshire); Jasmine Clarke (Worthing and Sussex), Serena Carter (Richmond and Surrey); Ella Levey (Aylesford and Kent), Lydia Beard (Aylesford and Kent), Vicci Cogger (Welwyn and Hertfordshire), Laura Tolley (Aylesford and Kent), Florence Jones (Welwyn and Hertfordshire), Sarah Bern (Esher and Surrey), Zoe Barber (Basingstoke and Hampshire), Fran Hall (Richmond and Hampshire, capt) 

Replacements: Hannah West (Basingstoke and Hampshire), Georgia Bradley (Rochford and Essex), Harriet Dunn (South Sussex Barbarians and Sussex), Harriet Austin (Welwyn and Hertfordshire), Bryony Pomfret (Welwyn and Hertfordshire), Caitlin Ward (Esher and Surrey), Rebecca Dickinson (Colchester and Eastern Counties)

London & South East Under 15 v Midlands at Broadstreet RFC, Sunday April 28:
Tamsin Luftig (Saracens and Middlesex), Sophie Carey (Ellingham & Ringwood and Hampshire), Jess Breach (South Sussex Barbarians and Sussex, vice capt), Lily Dibb-Fuller (South Sussex Barbarians and Sussex), Daisy Longthorn (Aylesford and Kent), Boo Woodhams (Medway and Kent), Anna Goddard (Newmarket and Eastern Counties); Courtney Trodd (Basingstoke and Hampshire), Shannon Hallett (Basingstoke and Hampshire), Vicky Bedford (Sussex Barbarians and Sussex), Charlotte Williams (Worthing and Sussex), Jess Mead (Thurrock and Essex), Georgina Neary (Aylesford and Kent, capt)

Replacements: Emily Ferguson (Rochford Hundred and Essex), Jordan Hopkins (South Sussex Barbarians and Sussex), Isobel Fox-Williams (Basingstoke and Hampshire), Hermoine Caddick (South Sussex Barbarians and Sussex), Phoebe Murray (Ellingham & Ringwood and Hampshire), Lizzie Dodd (Ellingham & Ringwood and Hampshire), Zoe Harrison (Welwyn and Hertfordshire)

RFU Women’s Divisional Programme 2013 – results:

February 17:

Senior
North 41 Midlands 7 (Scarborough), South West 17 London & South East 32 (Frome)

U18
North 12 Midlands 22 (Scarborough), South West 12 London & South East 24 (Frome)

U15
North 5 Midlands 22 (Scarborough), South West 10 London & South East 33 (Frome)

March 3:

Senior
North 29 South West 10 (Waterloo), London & South East 32 Midlands 0 (Cobham)

March 10:

Senior
London & South East 10 North 24 (Esher), South West 35 Midlands 5 (Frome)

U18
London & South East 31 North 24 (Esher), South West 10 Midlands 5 (Frome)