This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Under 17 player in Midlands Under 18 squad

12 February 2013

  • England Under 17 player Taylor to face South West
  • Midlands name squad for Divisional opener

Lock Huw Taylor, a member of this season’s England Under 17 squad, has been included in the Midlands Under 18 squad for their Divisional Match against the South West at Taunton’s Hyde Park ground on Sunday, February 17 (2pm).

Taylor, of Old Swinford Hospital School and the Worcester Warriors Academy, has been included in the Midlands side having impressed playing for North Midlands in their programme of county matches before Christmas and at the Midlands trial.

The South West were beaten 43-20 by London & South East in their opening match last month on the artificial pitch at Maidenhead RFC.

The Midlands had their opening match against the North postponed because of snow and it has now been rearranged for Sunday, February 24 at Rugby Lions RFC. The Divisional programme forms the next stage in the selection process for this season’s England Under 18 Clubs and Schools XV.

Midlands Under 18s
15 Aaron Morris (Biddenham School, Bedford Blues and East Midlands)
14 Julian Hensman (Bedford Modern School, Bedford Blues and East Midlands)
13 Charlie Esam (Bedford School, Northampton Saints and East Midlands)
12 Lewis Jones (Moulton College, Northampton Saints and East Midlands)
11 Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors and North Midlands)
10 Cameron Lee-Everton (Moulton College, Northampton Saints and East Midlands)
9 Ben Pointon (Rugby School, Northampton Saints and East Midlands)
1 San Hyams (Arnold Hill Academy, Mellish and NLD)
2 Jack Fielding (Denstone College, Lichfield and Staffordshire)
3 Danny Poole (Walsall College, Walsall and Staffordshire)
4 Will Elt (King’s School Worcester, Worcester Warriors and North Midlands)
5 Huw Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital School, Worcester Warriors and North Midlands)
6 Steve Arroyo-Hover (Moulton College, Northampton Saints and East Midlands)
7 Ryan Brett-Williams (Bedford School, Northampton Saints and East Midlands)
8 Louis Chaudron (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors and North Midlands)

Replacements:
Chester Scott (Worksop Centre, Nottingham and NLD)
Jamie Twigg (Bilborough College, Nottingham and NLD)
Jacob Gilder (Rugby School, Towcestrians and East Midlands)
Oliver Fewtrell (QEGS Ashbourne, Der and, NLD)
Joe Sassi (Minster School, Southwell and NLD)
Ben Penfold (Hartpury College, Ampthill and East Midlands)
Cameron Hudson (King’s School Grantham, Nottingham and NLD)