This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

South West 21 in England Under 16 training squad

12 February 2013

  • England selectors name 72-man training squad
  • Hartpury camp to take place ahead of international programme

The South West have 21 players in the England Under 16 training squad for a camp at Hartpury College in Gloucestershire from February 12 to 14.

Players were given the opportunity to impress the England selectors at last weekend’s Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry, which saw the South West launch a stirring fightback to beat the North 43-26 in the opening match.

Hartpury training camp forms the next step in the selection process for the forthcoming programme of international matches, which will see England Under 16s play Italy Under 17s at Lichfield on April 1 and Wales Under 16s at Oxford University on April 6.

When the Hartpury training camp selections were announced, the South West’s U16 Divisional Team Manager, John Harrison, commented: “The South West are very pleased to have 21 representative players through to the 72-strong squad attending Hartpury.

“Credit should be given to all the players and supporting adults who have been involved, and the hard work of the volunteers in the CBs for their commitment thus far.”

He added: “My personal thanks to the South West Divisional Delivery Team, in particular Neale Baker, U16 Chairman of Selectors, whose even-handedness in running the CB to Division selection process has allowed us to deliver another successful programme for these young South West players.”

England North and England South will compete in the Wellington International Festival in Berkshire between March 30 and April 5 alongside Wales Under 16 A, France Under 16 A and B, Scotland Under 16s and the Under 17 teams from the United States, Belgium and the Netherlands.

The 21 South West players who have been invited to the training camp are:
Backs
Jack Maunder (Blundells School and Devon)
Owen Waters (Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts)
Jack Zilch (Tiverton School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts)
Sam Rees (QEH Bristol, Winscombe RFC and Somerset)
Darren Atkins (Millfield School, Winscombe RFC and Somerset)
Henry Crane (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts)
Clayton Dee (Churchdown School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs)
Joe Lewis (Wellington School, Wellington RFC and Somerset)
Kieran Kelly (Prior Park College, Cirencester RFC and Dorset & Wilts)
Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon School, Newbury RFC and Oxon)

Forwards
Jack Stanley (Helston College, Penzance RFC and Cornwall)
Morgan Bottrill (Tewkesbury School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs)
Jack Strong (Stowe School and Bucks)
Josh Caulfield (Priory School, Hornets RFC and Bristol)
Harry Wilson (Kingshill School, Cirencester RFC and Gloucs)
Toby Papp (Clyst Valley Community College, Exmouth RFC and Devon)
Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs)
Nick Harris (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts)
Max Chandler (Shiplake College, Effingham & Leatherhead RFC and Oxon)
Joe Moore (Pate’s GS, Cheltenham RFC and Gloucs)
Sam Boyland (Colstons Collegiate, Clifton RFC and Bristol)

 

IBM TryTracker