This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Kvesic, Botha and Monye training with England in Leeds

20 January 2013

  • Matt Kvesic, Mouritz Botha and Ugo Monye training with England Seniors
  • Players to be assessed after assembling in Leeds
Worcester Warriors flanker Matt Kvesic, who will train with England's Senior squad in Leeds this week

Photo: Getty Images

Worcester Warriors flanker Matt Kvesic, Saracens lock Mouritz Botha and Harlequins wing Ugo Monye have been called up to the England training squad to prepare for the RBS 6 Nations.

England Under 20 graduate Kvesic reported to the camp in Leeds this evening as injury cover for Tom Johnson after the Exeter Chiefs flanker injured his knee in the Heineken Cup defeat to Leinster on Saturday.

Botha, who both featured in last autumn’s QBE Internationals, will arrive tomorrow in place of Northampton Saints’ Calum Clark who suffered a shoulder injury. Both players will remain at their clubs for treatment.

Monye, who celebrated 200 games for Quins with a Heineken Cup try against Connacht last weekend, is also added to the training group while injuries are assessed from the weekend’s European action.

Callard trims Saxons squad

England wing Ugo Monye scores against Fiji in November 2012

Photo: Getty Images

Jamie Gibson of London Irish replaces Kvesic in the Saxons squad for their games against 02 Ireland Wolfhounds in Galway on Friday, January 25 and Scotland A at Kingston Park, Newcastle seven days later. 

Also included are Harlequins’ Rob Buchanan, Gloucester Rugby’s Nick Wood and Leicester Tigers’ prop Kieran Brookes for the injured David Paice (London Irish), Nathan Catt (Bath Rugby) and Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks) respectively, while Jordan Crane (Leicester Tigers) replaces Billy Vunipola (London Wasps) who is training with the Senior squad.

The Saxons meet at Surrey Sports Park tomorrow before flying to Galway on Thursday and Head Coach Jon Callard said: “Rather than take the whole squad into camp we have cut it down to really focus on this young and dynamic group who've been in good form this season and have got lots to offer England in the future.

"Both games provide us with a really tough test and will be a great way to measure their potential and progress.”

The Saxons side will be named at 9am on Thursday, January 24.

England Senior training squad (34)

Chris Ashton (Saracens)
Brad Barritt (Saracens)
Mouritz Botha (Saracens)
Mike Brown (Harlequins)
Freddie Burns (Gloucester Rugby)
Danny Care (Harlequins)
Alex Corbisiero (London Irish)
Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
Lee Dickson (Northampton Saints)
Owen Farrell (Saracens)
Toby Flood (Leicester Tigers)
Ben Foden (Northampton Saints)
Alex Goode (Saracens)
Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints)
James Haskell (London Wasps)
Jonathan Joseph (London Irish)
Matt Kvesic (Worcester Warriors)
Joe Launchbury (London Wasps)
Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
Joe Marler (Harlequins)
Ben Morgan (Gloucester Rugby)
Geoff Parling (Leicester Tigers)
Chris Robshaw (Harlequins)
David Strettle (Saracens)
Manusamoa Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)
Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester Rugby)
Billy Vunipola (London Wasps)
Mako Vunipola (Saracens)
Thomas Waldrom (Leicester Tigers)
David Wilson (Bath Rugby)
Tom Wood (Northampton Saints)
Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)
Tom Youngs (Leicester Tigers)

England Saxons training squad (25)

Tom Biggs (Bath Rugby)
Kieran Brookes (Leicester Tigers)
Rob Buchanan (Harlequins)
Jordan Crane (Leicester Tigers)
Elliot Daly (London Wasps)
Paul Doran Jones (Northampton Saints)
Kyle Eastmond (Bath Rugby)
George Ford (Leicester Tigers)
Will Fraser (Saracens)
Joe Gray (Harlequins)
Jamie Gibson (London Irish)
George Lowe (Harlequins)
Graham Kitchener (Leicester Tigers)
Shaun Knight (Gloucester Rugby)
George Kruis (Saracens)
Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)
Matt Mullan (Worcester Warriors)
George Robson (Harlequins)
Joe Simpson (London Wasps)
Ed Slater (Leicester Tigers)
Joel Tomkins (Saracens)
Jordan Turner-Hall (Harlequins)
Christian Wade (London Wasps)
Richard Wigglesworth (Saracens)
Nick Wood (Gloucester Rugby)