This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Midlands set for Under 16 Divisional weekend

28 January 2013

  • Broadstreet to host development weekend
  • Last chance to impress national selectors

Midlands players will have a last chance to stake their claims for places in this season’s England Under 16 squad at a development weekend at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry from February 1 to 3.

The weekend will involve two Divisional Matches on February 3 with the North playing the South West at 11am followed by London & SE v Midlands at 1pm in front of the national selectors.

After the development weekend, three sides will be selected to prepare for the programme of international matches later in the season.

England Under 16s will play Italy Under 17s at Lichfield on April 1 and Wales Under 16s at Oxford  University on April 6.

England North and England South will compete in the annual Wellington International Festival at Wellington College in Berkshire from March 30 to April 5 alongside Wales Under 16 A, United States Under 17, France Under 16 A, France Under 16 B, Scotland Under 16, Belgium Under 17 and Netherlands Under 17 .

The three squads will train at Hartpury College in Gloucestershire from February 12 to 14 where England Under 16s will play Gloucester Under 17s on February 14 while England North play England South.

England Under 16s will have a further training session at St Edwards School in Oxford from March 9 to 10, which will include a match against Northampton Under 17s on March 10 (11am).

England North and England South will train at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire on the same weekend with England South playing Leicester Under 17s on March 10 (11am) and England North taking on Wasps Under 17s at the same time.

At the Wellington International Festival, England North will play France B on March 31 (12.15pm), Netherlands Under 17s on April 2 (11am) and Belgium Under 17s on April 5 (11am).

England South play France A on March 31 at 2.30pm, Scotland Under 16s on April 3 (2.30pm) and USA Under 17s on April 5 (1.30pm).

Midlands Under 16 squad

Backs:
Charlie Venables (Denstone College, Stafford RFC and Staffordshire)
Ricky Bailey (Burton Borough School, Newport RFC and North Midlands)
Connor Adams (Burton Borough School, Newport RFC and North Midlands)
Harry Bassett (Trinity School and Warwickshire)
Dan Bhatti (Bedford Modern School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands)
George Furbank (Kimbolton School, Huntingdon RFC and East Midlands)
Paolo Odugwa (King Edward’s Birmingham, Walsall RFC and Staffordshire)
Will Sutton (Caistor GS, Lincoln RFC and NLD)
Paddy McDuell (Bedford School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands)
Rotimi Segun (Northampton School for Boys, Old Northamptonians RFC and East Midlands)

Forwards:
Henry Peck (Vandyke School, Leighton Buzzard RFC and East Midlands)
Freddie Davison (Bedford School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands)
Charlie Robinson (South Bromsgrove HS, Newport RFC and North Midlands)
Garth Spencer (Biddenham School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands)
Xavier Parker (St Peters School, Huntingdon RFC and East Midlands)
Joe Green (Loughborough GS, Syston RFC and Leicestershire)
John Hawkins (Manshead School, Dunstablians RFC and East Midlands)
Tim Cardell (Prince William School, Oundle RFC and East Midlands)
Stone Priestley-Nangle (Worksop College, Paviors RFC and NLD)
Will Allman (Trent College, Melbourne RFC and NLD), Jake Byrne (Warwick School and Warwickshire)
Charlie Pirie (Priory Ruskin Academy, Kesteven RFC and NLD)
George Adamson (Redbourne School, Harpenden RFC and East Midlands)
James Pollard (Bedford Modern School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands)

 

IBM TryTracker