This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

VIDEO – England U18 name side for FIRA opener

21 March 2013

  • England U18s coaching team name side to face Portugal
  • Clash takes place in Grenoble (Friday, March 22, KO 6pm GMT)

 

England Under 18 coaches John Fletcher, Peter Walton and Ian Peel have named their side to take on Portugal in the FIRA/AER European Championship on Friday, kick off 6pm (GMT) in Grenoble.

England won the competition in 2012 after beating Georgia, Wales and Ireland in Madrid, and captain Charlie Ewels, who played last year, is expecting another tough test.

England Under 18s FIRA

Photo: Tania Richards

He said: “We’ll give Portugal the credit and respect that they deserve, we know that it will be a difficult game, particularly as it’s the first one but we’ve prepared well and I’m confident in the players.

“Being captain is a massive honour and it’ll be amazing to lead the guys out, but the most important thing is our performance and everything else will follow on from that.”

England U18 starting XV to play Portugal
15 
Louis Clayton-Molloy (London Wasps & Harrow School)
14 George Perkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)
13 Lucas Slowik (Bristol Rugby & Filton College)
12 Tom Fowlie (London Irish & St Pauls Catholic College)
11 Josh Skelcey (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)
10 Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)
9 James Mitchell (Sale Sharks & Lymm School)

1 Lewis Boyce (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)
2 Sam James (Saracens & Bishops Stortford)
3 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers  & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)
4 Charlie Hewitt (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)
5 Josh Peters (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)
6 Matt Bolwell (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)
7 Andrew Boyce (Worcester Warriors & Kings Worcester)
8 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School) (Capt)

Replacements
16 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)
17 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)
18 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)
19 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College)
20 Andrew Hughes (Sale Sharks & Hartpury College)
21 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)
22 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)
23 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)
24 Jordan Onojaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)
25 Josh Sharp (Saracens & Oaklands College)
26 Tom Howe (London Wasps & Shiplake College)