This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Clubs & Schools U18 name team for Ireland clash

26 March 2013

  • Coaches and management name side for game against Ireland U18 Clubs side
  • Dublin encounter takes place on Saturday (March 30)
England Clubs and Schools U18 squad

Photo: RFU Archive

England Clubs & Schools U18 have announced their starting line-up for the upcoming game against Ireland U18 Clubs on Saturday, March 30. The honour of leading the side goes to Lock Simon Linsell (Gloucester RFC, Marling School & South West) who, along many of his team mates, has shown a vast amount of maturity beyond his years.

After two very good training weekends it was a difficult decision for the coaches and team management to finally settle on the 15 players that will start the game at Dublin’s Coolmine RFC.

England Clubs & Schools U18 Squad starting XV to play Ireland
15. Tom Penny (Alnwick RFC, RGS Newcastle, North)
14. Sean Brown (Darlington Mowden Park RFC, North)
13. Aaron Morris (Bedford Blues RFC, Biddenham Upper School, Midlands)
12. Oliver Fewtrell (Derby RFC, Queen Elizabeth GS, Midlands)
11. Colin Dickson (Worcester Warriors, Ellesmere College, Midlands)
10. Tom Morton (Sale Sharks, Stockport GS, North)
9. Jack Maplesden (Saracens, Woodhouse Grove School, North)

1. Aston Whitlow (Alnwick RFC, Gosforth Academy, North)
2. Charlie Piper (Harlequins, Cranleigh School, London & SE)
3. Alistair Wade (Camberley RFC, Godalming College, London & SE)
4. Dan Preston-Routledge (Leeds Carnegie RFC, Prince Henry’s GS, North)
5. Simon Linsell (Gloucester RFC, Marling School, South West) (Capt.)
6. Oliver Hodgson (Middlesbrough RFC, Gosforth Academy, North)
7. Harry McCartney (London Wasps, Henley College, South West)
8. Charlie Kingham (Saracens, Felsted School, London & SE)

Replacements
16. Callum Lynch (Walcot RFC, Beechen Cliff School, South West)
17. Dan Hyams (Mellish RFC, Arnold Hill Academy, Midlands)
18. Finlay Hillicks (Harlequins, College of Richard Collyer, London & SE)
19. Sam Smith (Worcester Warriors, Old Swinford Hospital, Midlands)
20. Lewis Jones (Dunstable RFC, Moulton College, Midlands)
21. Ben Pointon (Northampton Saints, Rugby School, Midlands)
22. Jordan Gott (London Irish, St. Paul's Catholic College, London & SE)