This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Under 16s name side to face Italy

31 March 2013

  • Former All Black’s son wins first cap
  • England ready for Lichfield clash

Matt Gallagher, the son of former New Zealand full-back John, will start for England Under 16s in their opening international of the season against Italy Under 17s at Lichfield’s Cooke Fields ground on Monday April 1 (2.30pm).

Gallagher plays at full-back, as his father did in the 1987 Rugby World Cup final, and is a pupil at Colfe’s School where his father taught until recently.

England, who completed their preparations with a training session at Loughborough University today, will be captain by flanker Nick Harris who impressed with his leadership qualities in the warm-up matches against Gloucester Under 17s and Northampton Saints Under 17s.

England Under 16s play their second international against Wales Under 16s at Oxford University’s Iffley Road ground on Saturday April 6 (2.30pm).

England Under 16s team to face Italy
15 Matt Gallagher (Colfe’s School, Old Colfeians RFC and Kent)
14 Dominic Morris (New Hall School and Essex)
13 Rotimi Segun (Northampton School for Boys, Old Northamptonians RFC and East Midlands)
12 Sam Allen (Crossley Heath School and Yorkshire)
11 Favour Maduka (Stonyhurst College and Lancashire)
10 Paddy McDuell (Bedford School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands)
9 Jack Maunder (Blundells School and Devon)

1 Mofe Wilkey (Trinity School and Surrey)
2 Freddie Davison (Biddenham Upper School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands)
3 Jack Stanley (Helston College, Penzance RFC and Cornwall)
4 James Gilboy (Stockport GS, Manchester RFC and Cheshire)
5 Harry Wilson (Kingshill School, Cirencester RFC and Gloucestershire)
6 Nick Harris (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts – captain)
7 Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucestershire)
8 Callum Chick (Ponteland HS, Ponteland and Northumberland)

Replacements
Backs: Owain James (Harrow School and Middlesex), Alex Mitchell (Lymm HS, Lymm RFC and Cheshire)

Forwards: Billy Walker (Great Baddow HS, Chelmsford RFC and Essex), Alex Munday (Berkhamsted School, Harpenden RFC and Hertfordshire), Henry Peck (Vandyke School, Leighton Buzzard RFC and East Midlands), Garth Spencer (Biddenham Upper School, Bedford Junior Blues and East Midlands), Victor Keunen (Stonyhurst College, Harlequins and Lancashire)

 

IBM TryTracker