This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Midlands Under 20s Divisional Festival squad named

10 April 2014

  • Nicholls to captain at Welbeck College
  • Ford-Robinson in Midlands squad

The Midlands Under 20 selectors have finalised their 22-man squad for the England Counties Under 20 Divisional Festival at Welbeck Defence Sixth Form College in Leicestershire over the Easter weekend.

The squad was reduced from 25 after a final training session at Burton’s Peel Croft ground last night (April 9).

The Midlands will be captained by back-row forward Connor Nicholls of Worcester Wanderers and North Midlands and the squad also includes prop Jamal Ford-Robinson, who has already been capped by the England Counties senior XV this season.

The Divisional Festival will include ten-a-side and 15-a-side matches as well as skills sessions.

The Divisional Festival will form the final stage in the selection process for the England Counties Under 20 squad ahead of the international against Georgia Under 20s at Cambridge RFC on May 24.

Midlands Under 20s squad

Full backs/wings: Sam Pointon (Loughborough University and East Midlands), Chris Fensome (Birmingham & Solihull and North Midlands), Joe Cantwell (Stockport and East Midlands), Joe Hearle (Shrewsbury Sixth Form College, Shrewsbury RFC and North Midlands)

Centres: Jordon Ingledew (Nottingham Trent University and NLD), Laured Kalari (Walsall and Staffordshire)

Fly halves: Ben Penfold (Cambridge and East Midlands), Nathan Donnachie (Nottingham Trent University and East Midlands)

Scrum halves: Jack Daly (Cambridge and East Midlands), Alex Smit (Coventry and East Midlands)

Loose-head props: Jamal Ford-Robinson (Cambridge and East Midlands)

Tight-head props: Calum Miller (Cambridge and East Midlands), Ryan Getley (Trentham and Staffordshire)

Hookers: Ben Brownlie (Cambridge and East Midlands), Charles Lawton (Broadstreet and Warwickshire)

Locks: Luke Frixou (Derby and NLD), Hayden Edwins (Ampthill and East Midlands), Solomon Dacres (Bromsgrove and North Midlands)

Back rows: Alex Beddows (Broadstreet and Warwickshire), Josh Poullet (Paviors and NLD), Connor Nicholls (Worcester Wanderers and North Midlands), Louis Rawlings (Cambridge and East Midlands)