This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

Six-try England Under 16 overturn Scotland

23 April 2014

  • England overcome nervy start to beat Scotland
  • Attention turns to Wales on April 27
England Under 16 overturned Scotland

Photo: Capture the Event

England Under 16 rounded off the BMW Wellington International Festival with a 32-22 win over Scotland U16 on Saturday.

A try from full back Oliver Graham and two before the break from Callum Sirker enabled England to overcome a nervous start in which they went 8-0 down.

England’s sixth and final try came through BMW Man of the Match Ben Earl after Gabriel Ibitoye had touched down twice in the space of four minutes.

England U16 Head Coach Steve Shortland said: “We didn’t start well but that is understandable as the team had only been together for a couple of days. We had to soak up a lot of pressure in the early stages before we were able to build momentum. Scotland were a very effective side, which made it a physical encounter and a good test for the team.

“Making decisions under pressure has been the theme of the past week and both the players and management have been working on this with military input. 

“What was most pleasing is that, even though we conceded, the players were trying to solve problems throughout and eventually managed to get in behind Scotland.  We created space and took advantage of that with our strike runners to score some impressive tries.”

They were one of four England teams in action on the final day of the BMW Wellington International Festival.  After two days of competing as divisions (London and South East, North, Midlands and South West) the selection process divided the players into four squads (England U16s, Saxons, Lions and Roses). 

The other games saw England Roses beat England Lions 19-14, with England Saxons overcoming an Italy Academy Selection Under 17 side 10-8. England U16’s next game is against Wales U16 at Neath RFC on Sunday, April 27.

England U16 v Scotland

15. Oliver Graham  (Castle School, Taunton RFC, Bath, Somerset)
14. Callum Sirker (Harrow School, Richmond RFC, London Wasps, Middlesex)
13. Matt Williams (Wellington College, London Irish)
12. Suva Ma’asi  (Wootton School, Ampthill RFC, Northampton Saints, East Mids)
11. Gabriel Ibitoye (Trinity School, Harlequins, Surrey)
10. Alistair Crossdale (Altrincham GS, Bowdon RFC, Sale, Cheshire)
9.  Charlie Gowling (Sedbergh School, Falcons, CND)
1.  George Cave (Bedford School, Ampthill RFC, Northampton Saints, East Mids)
2.  Matt Kouris (Wavell School, Basingstoke RFC, London Irish, Hants)
3.  Joseph Morris (King Edward VI Aston, S. Coldfield RFC, Worcester Warriors, North Mids)
4.  Ben Kelland (Royal Hospital School, Colchester RFC, Northampton Saints, EC)
5.  Nick Isiekwie (Nicholas Breakspear, Old Albanians RFC, Saracens, Herts)
6.  Jack Nay (The Hayesbrook School, Saracens, Kent)
7.  Thomas Curry (Bishop Heber HS, Crewe & Nantwich RFC, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)
8.  Ben Earl (Tonbridge School, Sevonoaks RFC, Saracens, Kent) (Capt.)

Replacements

16.  Henry Walker (Bromsgrove School, Spartans RFC, Gloucester, North Mids)
17. Will Vaughan (Heathfield School, Taunton RFC, Bath Rugby, Somerset)
18.  Marcus Street  (Queen Elizabeth’s CC, Cullumpton RFC, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)
19.  Kalius Hutchinson (Coundon Court, Old Coventrians, Worcester Warriors, Warks)
20.  Zac Xiourouppa (Ellesmere College, Shrewsbury RFC, Worcester Warriors, North Mids)
21.  Joshua Nott (RGS Worcester, Worcester RFC, Worcester Warriors, North Mids)
22.  Matthew Riddington  (Oakham School, Leicester Tigers, Leics)
23.  Reuben Bird-Tulloch (Eltham College, Blackheath RFC, Saracens, Kent)

Scorers: 1T Graham (22 mins), 2T Sirker (32 & 36 mins), 2T Ibitoye (38 & 42 mins), 1T Earl (53 mins)
1C Crossdale (39 mins)