This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Counties name eight newcomers for tour opener

04 June 2014

  • Taylor rested and Stradwick injured
  • Counties prepare well for Emerging Georgia

England Counties XV have included eight newcomers in their starting line-up for today's (June 4) opening match of their short tour to Georgia.

The Counties XV arrived in Georgia in the early hours of yesterday morning but trained twice ahead of the first of two matches against Emerging Georgia in Tblisi.

The side for the opener, which will kick off at 4pm BST, includes new caps in centres Markus Burcham and Seb Rodwell, fly half Lawrence Rayner, scrum half Joe Bedford, hooker James Salter, tight-head prop Sean Edwards, lock Keith Laughlin and blind-side flanker Jessie Liston.

Preston Grasshoppers and Lancashire full back Sean Taylor was not considered for selection because of a knee injury and back-row forward Tom Stradwick of Blackheath and Kent suffered a back spsasm in the squad’s first training session yesterday.

Steve Johnson of Hull and Yorkshire is the other member of the tour squad who will not be involved tomorrow but he is likely to feature in the second match on Sunday (3pm BST).

England Counties XV

15 Jim Wigglesworth (Cambridge and Yorkshire)
14 Lewis Vinnicombe (Truro and Cornwall)
13 Markus Burcham (Blackheath and Kent)
12 Seb Rodwell (Hartpury College and Gloucestershire)
11 Nev Codlin (Cinderford and Gloucestershire)
10 Lawrence Rayner (Old Albanians and Hertfordshire)
9 Joe Bedford (Sandal and Yorkshire)

1 Tom Mantell (Macclesfield and Cheshire)
2 James Salter (Redruth and Cornwall)
3 Sean Edwards (Bishops Storford and Hertfordshire)
4 Keith Laughlin (Blaydon and Northumberland)
5 Ben Hilton Launceston and Cornwall – captain)
6 Jessie Liston (Blackheath and Kent)
7 Ollie Cooper-Millar (Old Albanians and Hertfordshire)
8 Billy Johnson (Old Albanians and Hertfordshire)

Replacements
William Radburn (Birmingham & Solihull and North Midlands)
Jamal Ford-Robinson (Cambridge and Cornwall)
Richard List (Doncaster and Yorkshire)
Chris Wearmouth (Blaydon and Durham)
Harry Broadbent (Rosslyn Park and Cheshire)
Rhodri Adamson (Winchester, Newcastle University and Northumberland)
Mike Wilcox (Cinderford and Gloucestershire)
Cameron Mitchell (Darlington MP and Durham)

 

IBM TryTracker