This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England Counties change six for tour finale

07 June 2014

  • Jones arrives to replace Stradwick
  • Long expects physical challenge from Emerging Georgia

England Counties XV have made six changes to their side for their second match against Emerging Georgia in Tblisi on Sunday June 8 (3pm BST).

The Counties beat Emerging Georgia 48-23 in their opening match on Wednesday but will be without hooker Will Radburn (Birmingham & Solihull and North Midlands), wing Lewis Vinnicombe (Truro and Cornwall) and flanker Jesse Liston (Blackheath and Kent) who were all injured in that match.

In addition, Blackheath and Kent back row forward Tom Stradwick has returned to England without playing a match because of a back injury which he suffered in the first training match of the tour.

Gavin Jones of Blaydon and Yorkshire has joined the Counties XV as a replacement for Stradwick and he has been named as a replacement for the tour finale.

Sean Taylor (Preston Grasshoppers and Lancashire) and prop Steve Johnson (Hull Ionians and Yorkshire) will both play their matches of the tour having sat out Wednesday’s game with Cameron Mitchell, Richard List, Chris Wearmouth and Harry Broadbent, who were all replacements in midweek, included in the starting XV.

“We’ve had a few injuries but we know that Emerging Georgia have also got a couple of injuries as well and they are likely to bring in some more experienced players to replace them,” said Matt Long, the England Counties XV manager.

“We are expecting another strong physical challenge from them and they will try to stop us doing what we did well against them on Wednesday.

“It is likely to come down to us keep our structure as we did in the first match and then opening up in the last 30 minutes.”

England Counties

15 Sean Taylor (Preston Grasshoppers and Lancashire)
14 Jim Wigglesworth (Cambridge and Yorkshire)
13 Cameron Mitchell (Darlington Mowden Park and Durham)
12 Seb Rodwell (Hartpury College and Gloucestershire)
11 Nev Codlin (Cinderford and Gloucestershire)
10 Lawrence Rayner (Old Albanians and Hertfordshire)
9 Joe Bedford (Sandal and Yorkshire)

1 Richard List (Doncaster and Yorkshire)
2 James Salter (Redruth and Cornwall)
3 Steve Johnson (Hull Ionians and Yorkshire)
4 Chris Wearmouth (Blaydon and Durham)
5 Ben Hilton (Launceston and Cornwall, captain)
6 Harry Broadbent (Rosslyn Park and Cheshire)
7 Ollie Cooper-Millar (Old Albanians and Hertfordshire)
8 Billy Johnson (Old Albanians and Hertfordshire)

Replacements: Jamal Ford-Robinson (Cambridge and Cornwall), Tom Mantell (Macclesfield and Cheshire), Sean Edwards (Bishops Stortford and Hertfordshire), Keith Laughlin Blaydon and Northumberland), Gavin Jones (Blaydon and Yorkshire), Rhodri Adamson (Winchester, Newcastle University and Northumberland), Mike Wilcox (Cinderford and Gloucestershire), Markus Burcham (Blackheath and Kent).

 

IBM TryTracker