This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England U18's Walton ready for Welsh challenge

21 March 2014

  • England Under 18s name side to face Wales in Neath
  • Wales will be a real challenge, they always are – Walton
Peter Walton

Photo: Getty Images

England Under 18s have named their side to take on Wales at Neath RFC on Sunday, March 23, kick off 1.45pm, live on S4C (Sky channel 134).

Forwards coach Pete Walton says that he’s happy with how preparation has gone ahead of what promises to be a tough game.

Leeds Carnegie hooker Jack Walker – who represented England Under 20s in the Six Nations – captains the side at No. 2 and Walton said: “We’re looking for a good performance against Wales – we’ve had a short, sharp session today (Friday) and the lads are looking good.

“Wales will be a real challenge, they always are – they played France last week so they will be raring to go. We’re excited about playing live on television, the exposure will be good the players and it'll show a wider audience the level we play at.

“I’m really pleased with the way the forwards have gone so far this season – we’ve got some good experience in there, they’re a physical bunch so we’ll see how they go on Sunday.”

England Under 18 starting XV against Wales

15 Will Hayward (Hartpury College, Gloucester Rugby), 14 George Perkins (Oaklands College, Saracens), 13 Max Clark (Bryanston School, Bath Rugby),12 Charlie Thacker (Leicester Grammar, Leicester Tigers), 11 Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School, Leeds Carnegie), 10 Lloyd Evans (Dean Close, Gloucester Rugby)9 Will Homer (Sherborne School, Bath Rugby)

1 Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry's, Leeds Carnegie), 2 Jack Walker (Prince Henry's, Leeds Carnegie, captain), 3 Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose, Sale Sharks), 4 Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher, Harlequins), 5 Josh Peters (Oundle School, Northampton Saints), 6 Charlie Beckett (QEW, Leicester Tigers), 7 Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School, Gloucester Rugby), 8 Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift, Harlequins)

Replacements:

16 Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College, London Irish), 17 George Edgson (Hartpury College, London Wasps), 18 Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College, Harlequins), 19 Joe Maksymiw (QEW, Leicester Tigers), 20 Joe Batley (Hartpury College, Gloucester Rugby), 21 Jack Maunder (Blundells, Exeter Chiefs), 22 Lucas Slowik (Filton College, Bristol Rugby), 23 George Wacokecoke (St Joseph’s College, Northampton Saints)

 

IBM TryTracker