This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

South West fightback stuns North at Under 16 Divisional Festival

04 February 2013

  • Zilch and Rees star in fightback
  • North wings star in beaten side

South West, inspired by wings Jack Zilch and Sam Rees, staged a stirring fightback to beat the North 43-26 in an entertaining opening match in this season’s Under 16 Divisional Festival at Broadstreet on Sunday.

The North stormed into a 19-5 lead midway through the first of three 20 minute periods, but Rees (QEH Bristol and Somerset) and Zilch (Tiverton School and Devon) scored two tries apiece to help transform a free-flowing contest.

It was a game for connoisseurs  of fine wing play as North pair Tom Somers (Easingwold School, York RFC and Yokshire) and Favour Maduka (Stonyhurst College and Lancashire) both tormented the South West defence in the opening period.

Somers, ranked the second-fastest 200 metres Under 17 sprinter in the country, showed his pace in the second minute when he galloped over from his own 22.

Maduka’s thrust down the right then set up full back Tom Gorman (Leeds GS, West Park Leeds RFC and Yorkshire) for a try that fly half Mark Dixon (Lymm HS, Lymm RFC and Cheshire) improved.

The South West rallied when full-back Jamie Pearson (Abingdon School and Oxfordshire) crossed for an unconverted try but Maduka’s pace again unsettled the South West and Gorman went over for his second try.

But the South West ended the opening period only two points adrift after Rees wriggled free on the right and then cut inside for a brilliant individual try that was converted by fly half Owen Waters (Kingswood School and Dorset & Wiltshire).

Zilch went over for his first try after South West won a five-metre lineout and moved the ball left to create the overlap for the wing and Clayton Dee (Churchdown School and Gloucestershire) added the extras.

The South West took control in the second period by scoring 19 unanswered points starting with Rees’s second try when he followed up a chip ahead and caught the North defence dozing.

Lock Harry Wilson (Kingshill School and Gloucestershire) crossed from a well-worked lineout move when he stormed down the short-side and centre Elliott Creed (Chosen Hill School and Gloucestershire) extended the lead when he broke through some weak tackling for a try that Waters converted.

Zilch went over for his second try early in the second half, which Dee converted.

That completed the scoring for the South West but there was a well-taken consolation for the North when replacement left wing Connor Wilkinson (Kirkham GS, Preston Grasshoppers RFC and Lancashire) went over from long range and captain Sam Allan (Crossley Heath GS and Yorkshire) added the conversion .

London & SE beat the Midlands 26-14 in the second match of the day at Broadstreet.

All players were given game time and the chance to impress the watching England selectors, who will now choose a 70-man squad to train at Hartpury College in Gloucestershire in the February half-term holiday.

During the training camp an England Under 16 squad to prepare for the internationals against Italy Under 17s at Lichfield on April 1 and Wales Under 16s at Oxford University on April 6 will be announced as well as squads for England North and England South for the Wellington International Festival in Berkshire from March 30 to April 5.

North
Backs:
Tom Gorman (Leeds GS, West Park Leeds RFC and Yorkshire)
Favour Maduka (Stonyhurst College and Lancashire)
Will Newett (Leeds GS, West Park Leeds RFC and Yorkshire)
Sam Allan (Crossley Heath GS and Yorkshire)
Tom Somers (Easingwold School, York RFC and Yorkshire)
Mark Dixon (Lymm HS, Lymm RFC and Cheshire)
Alex Mitchell (Lymm HS, Lymm RFC and Cheshire)
James McDaniel (Ripon GS, Ripon RFC and Yorkshire)
Connor Wilkinson (Kirkham GS, Preston Grasshoppers RFC and Lancashire)
Callum Harris (Lymm GS, Lymm RFC and Cheshire)
Harry Richardson (St Peter’s School York, Ripon RFC and Yorkshire)

Forwards:
John Whittaker (Sandbach School, Sandbach RFC and Cheshire)
Christian Taylor (Tytherington School, Macclesfield RFC  and Cheshire)
James Orritt (Dame Allan’s School, Blaydon RFC and Northumberland)
Matthew Postlethwaite (Ilkley GS, Ilkleyt RFC  and Yorkshire)
Alex Moon (Sedbergh School and Cumbria)
Joe McGrail (Lymm HS, Lymm RFC and Cheshire)
Callum Chick (Ponteland HS, Ponteland RFC and Northumberland)
James Gilboy (Stockport GS, Manchester RFC and Cheshire)
Jack Beckwith (Barnard Castle School and Durham)
Charlie Capps (Queen Ethulburga’s College, Ripon RFC and Yorkshire)
Dan Shepheard (Wilmslow HS and Cheshire)
Michael Walton (St John’s School, Durham City RFC and Durham)
Luke Bell (Morecambe HS, Vale of Lune RFC and Lancashire)

South West
Backs:
Jack Maunder (Blundells School and Devon)
Owen Waters (Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts)
Jack Zilch (Tiverton School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts)
Elliott Creed (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs)
Dominic Mackenzie (Kingswood School, Bath Academy and Dorset & Wiltshire)
Sam Rees (QEH Bristol, Winscombe RFC and Somerset)
Darren Atkins (Millfield School, Winscombe RFC and Somerset)
Henry Crane (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts)
Clayton Dee (Churchdown School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs)
Joe Lewis (Wellington School, Wellington RFC and Somerset)
Jamie Pearson (Abingdon School, Wallingford RFC and Oxon)

Forwards:
Jack Stanley (Helston College, Penzance RFC and Cornwall)
Morgan Bottrill (Tewkesbury School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs)
Jack Strong (Stowe School and Bucks), Josh Caulfield (Priory School, Hornets RFC and Bristol)
Harry Wilson (Kingshill School, Cirencester RFC and Gloucs)
Toby Papp (Clyst Valley Community College, Exmouth RFC and Devon)
Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs)
Nick Harris (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts)
Max Chandler (Shiplake College, Effingham & Leatherhead RFC and Oxon)
Joe Moore (Pate’s GS, Cheltenham RFC and Gloucs)
Ben Waterman (St Katherine’s School, Clifton RFC and Bristol)
Finn Connor (Marlborough College, Newbury RFC and Berks)
Sam Boyland (Colstons Collegiate, Clifton RFC and Bristol)

 

IBM TryTracker