This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

London & South East Under 18s defeat South West in divisional opener

01 February 2013

  • London clubs & schools U18s all set for North challenge
  • Cook’s men score seven tries in win over South West

London & South East U18 v South West U18 at Maidenhead RFC artificial pitch

Photo: Scrumpix

London & South East Under 18s had a fine 43-20 win over their South West counterparts last Sunday (January 27) as the season continued to build towards the selection of the England Clubs and Schools XV.

This ‘home’ match watched by the national selectors was played on the artificial pitch at Maidenhead RFC, and the second of London’s two divisional fixtures will be away to the North at West Park Leeds RUFC on Sunday, February 17.

The London team, captained by Ben Cook of Bishop’s Stortford HS and Hertfordshire, were selected after good performances for their counties and in divisional trials.

There were first-half tries for lock Ben Patterson (Oaklands College), prop Ali Wade (Godalming College), fly half Charlie Pask (Culford School) and wing Jordan Gott (St Paul’s Catholic College Sunbury), with Gott kicking two conversions for a 24-8 lead.

After the interval, London & South East had further tries through No.8 Charlie Kingham (Felsted School), Gott and replacement wing Michael Ledger (St Benedict’s Ealing), with another two conversions to Gott contributing to his 18 points overall.

London & South East U18 (school, club, county/CB):
15 Jacob Whitby (Lord Wandsworth College, London Irish, Hampshire)
14 Jordan Gott (St Paul’s Catholic College Sunbury, London Irish, Hampshire)
13 Tom Guest (Simon Langton GS, Saracens Academy, Kent)
12 Lewis Hall (Norwich School, Northampton Saints, Eastern Counties)
11 Joss Linney (Uppingham School, Saracens Academy, Hertfordshire)
10 Charlie Pask (Culford School, Diss, Eastern Counties)
9 Harry Cochrane (De La Salle, Jersey, Hampshire)

1 Kostas Dellas (The King John School, Westcliff, Essex)
2 Charlie Piper (Cranleigh School, Harlequins, Sussex)
3 Ali Wade (Godalming College, Camberley, Surrey)
4 Ben Patterson (Oaklands College, Saracens Academy, Essex)
5 Finlay Hillicks (College of Richard Collyer, Harlequins, Sussex)
6 Ben Cook (Bishop’s Stortford HS, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire) capt
7 Ben Wilcockson (Portsmouth GS, n/a, Hampshire)
8 Charlie Kingham (Felsted School, Saracens Academy, Essex)

Replacements (all used):
16 Tom Webb (Oaklands College, Saracens Academy, Hertfordshire)
17 Tom Duggan (Dartford GS, Blackheath, Kent)
18 Matt Macpherson (Reed’s School, Kings Old Boys, Surrey)
19 Josh Hine (Helena Romanes School, Braintree, Essex)
20 Hamish Hamilton (Eltham College, Blackheath, Kent)
21 Michael Ledger (St Benedict’s, Wasps, Middlesex)
22 Jarrard Hayler (St John’s College, Havant, Hampshire)