This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

South West Divisional programme news

06 March 2013

  • South West Seniors and Under 18s face the Midlands
  • Seniors looking to bounce back following injuries and illness

The RFU Women and Girls Divisional rugby programme continues this weekend when the South West Seniors and Under 18s take on the Midlands at Frome RFC on Sunday (March 10).

Last weekend the seniors travelled to Waterloo RFC in what was to be a tough trip for them in many ways, including a bout of illness and seven South West players declared unavailable. However, this allowed other players to come into the squad and take the opportunity to play at this level. There were some big performances in that match, most notably from Liz Lennox (Cullompton and Devon) and Bianca Blackburn (Worcester and Gloucestershire).

“This week against the Midlands, we are hoping to have some of the sick and injured players back in the squad,” said Kevin Moggridge, South West Divisional Talent Development Officer.

“The players who we are looking at to impress will be second row Courtney Gill (Worcester and Gloucestershire) and team captain, centre Amy Wilson-Hardy (Bristol and Somerset)”, he said. “Some of them will be playing to be nominated to the next stage, which is the super 2 trials in May and for some, they are also looking ahead to the England U20 trials in May.

“This will be the last game in the competition phase for the seniors and lots of players have really done themselves proud.”

The U18s go into their second game this Sunday and will looking for an improved performance against the Midlands.

“The main focus for the U18s is the management of the ball at the contact area and also decision-making in attack”, said Moggridge. “All of the individuals and the team overall will have a couple of goals to try and achieve.

“We are looking for big performances from front row Kaitlyn Bridge (Newquay Hornets and Cornwall), and no. 8 Olivia Jones (Wallingford and Berkshire)”.

The South West are hoping for a big crowd at Frome RFC this weekend for some partisan support.

South West Seniors v The Midlands – Frome RFC, Sunday, March 10 (ko 2.30pm)

Backs: Holly Molesworth (Bristol and Somerset), Debbie Fleming (Bristol and Somerset), Amy Wilson-Hardy (Bristol and Somerset), Ella Hope (Oakmedians, Dorset & Wilts), Siobhan Longdon-Hughes (Cardiff Met University and Gloucestershire), Jessie Flowers (Oxford University and Oxfordshire), Katie Mason (Bristol and Somerset).

Forwards: Sam Herrick (Cardiff Quins and Somerset), Charlie Notman (Bristol and Cornwall), Sacha Acheson (Bristol and Eastern Counties), Zoe Saynor (Exeter University and Devon), Courtney Gill (Worcester and Gloucestershire), Kayleigh Winser (Cheltenham and Gloucestershire), Meg Oaten (Bristol and Somerset), Liz Lennox (Cullompton and Devon).

Replacements: Lucy Aylesbury (Worcester and Gloucestershire), Niki Savory (Hucclecote and Gloucestershire), Louise Dennis (Worcester and Gloucestershire), Jenny Balmer (Chesham and Buckinghamshire), Charlotte Keane (Worcester and Gloucestershire), Megan Priest (Bristol and Somerset), Rosie Kells (Hartpury and Gloucestershire).

South West U18s v The Midlands - Frome RFC, Sunday, March 10 (ko 12.30pm):

Backs: Catriona McNaney (Reading and Berkshire), Katie Geal (North Dorset and Dorset & Wilts), Charlotte Holland (VC) (Devonport Services and Devon), Chantelle Miell (Melksham and Somerset), Tallulah Bodenham (Exeter Saracens and Devon), Daisy Fahey (Devonport Services and Devon), Ella Donnelly (Oakmedians and Dorset & Wilts).

Forwards: Kaitlyn Bridge (Newquay Hornets and Cornwall), Sam Newbery (Oakmedians and Dorset & Wilts), Abbie Parson (Reading and Berkshire), Jessie Hood (Worcester and Gloucestershire), Becky Wilson (Cirencester and Gloucestershire), Anna Wolf (Melksham and Somerset), Rebecca Belcher (C) (Slough Parakeets and Berkshire), Olivia Jones (Wallingford and Oxfordshire).

Replacements: Jamie-Lee White (Oakmedians and Dorset & Wilts), Ruth Dow (Reading and Berkshire), Teresa James (Yatton and Somerset), Daisy Phillips (Newquay Hornets and Cornwall), Abbie Brown (Hartpury and Devon), Lucy Nye (Hartpury and Devon), Tillie Vaughan-Fowler (Wallingford and Oxfordshire).

Other matches this weekend are:

Seniors - London & South East v North (Esher RFC, 2.30pm)

U18 - London & South East v North (Esher RFC, 12.30pm)

The Divisional Programme started in 2010 and is crucial in developing talent to improve rugby at all levels of the women’s and girls’ player pathway, with the objective of producing future England internationals at XVs and Sevens.

Played across three age groups in England’s four divisions - North, Midlands, London & South East and South West – the programme provides a challenging, high quality, performance environment within each division, enabling individual development of players who have the potential, ambition and commitment to become the best they can be.

 

IBM TryTracker