This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse RFU.com you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by viewing our privacy and cookie policy.

England youngsters impress in Wales

11 March 2013

  • England Under 18 beat Wales 44-7 in Swansea
  • Fletcher's side outscore Wales seven tries to one

England U18 will play Wales

Photo: RFU Archive

England Under 18 (September 1st) secured an impressive seven-try 44-7 win against Wales in Swansea on Sunday.

Tries from Cameron Neild, Stuart Townsend (2), Nathan Earle (2), Charlie Ewels and Zach Kibirige helped Head Coach John Fletcher’s side to the victory while Sam Olver kicked nine points.

Hooker Neild got England off to a great start, touching down early in the game and Olver added the conversion and a penalty after 17 minutes to give the visitors a 10-0 lead.

Wales failed to convert pressure into points and saw two penalties sail wide, England punished the misses, regaining possession and eventually freeing up Townsend to cross under the posts.

With 28 minutes played wing Earle sped down the wing to score his first try, and a great side-line conversion from Olver put England 24-0 up.

Fourth try just before the break

England had their fourth try just before the break. After a scrum five yards out, the impressive Townsend picked up the ball to dot down for his second try – his fourth try in a week after scoring twice against Scotland last weekend.

With 40 minutes played lock Ewels gained possession and ran the ball in from the half way line and ten minutes later England had their sixth, electric wing Zach Kibirige scoring.

Hosts Wales got onto the scoreboard in the 65th minute when Steff Evans touched down and Luke Price, but it was to be England who had the final say as Earle ran in to score his second try to secure the 44-7 win.

England Under 18 starting XV v Wales

15 Tom Hudson (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)
14 Zach Kibirige (Newcastle Falcons & Yarm School)
13 Nick Carpenter (Bristol Rugby & Filton College)
12 David Buck (Bath Rugby & Sherborne)
11 Nathan Earle (Saracens & Oaklands College)
10 Sam Olver (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)
9 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

1 Alex Lundberg (London Wasps & Hampton School)
2 Cameron Neild (Sale Sharks & Manchester Grammar)
3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)
4 Tom Ellis (Bath Rugby & Millfield School)
5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)
6 Lewis Ludlow  (Gloucester Rugby & Hartpury College)
7 Will Owen (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)
8 Hayden Stringer (Saracens & Oaklands College)

Replacement:

16 Tom Woolstencroft (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School) on for Cameron Neild 47 mins
17 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College) on for Paul Hill 42 mins
18 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College) on for Alex Lundberg 50 mins
19 Jordan Onjoaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School) on for Charlie Ewels 58 mins
20 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College) on for Will Owen 55 mins
21 George Tressider (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College) on for Stuart Townsend 35 mins
22 Brett Herron (London Irish & Wellington College) on for David Buck 50 mins
23 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College) on for Nick Carpenter 50 mins

 

See also

    IBM TryTracker